GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

WILLIAMS, William Carlos. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WILLIAMS, William Carlos. Build-Up.
NY Random House 1952 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
First printing. Ex-library copy with typical markings, else good in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 WILLIAMS, William Carlos. Collected Poems of William Carlos Williams: Volume I: 1909-1939.
NY: New Directions, 1986 0811209997 / 9780811209991 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Edited by A. Walton Litz and Christopher MacGowan. First edition. Very good in a very good (two inch closed edge tear near the crown of the spine, age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 WILLIAMS, William Carlos. I Wanted to Write a Poem: The Autobiography of the Works of a Poet.
Boston: Beacon Press, 1958 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Reported and edited by Edith Heal. No statement of printing. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear, a bit faded along the spine), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WILLIAMS, William Carlos. Life Along the Passaic River.
Norfolk: New Directions, 1938 Hardcover Very Good 
A collection of stories. First edition. Very good or better in tan cloth with black lettering. No dust jacket. ; 201 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 WILLIAMS, William. Mr. Penrose: The Journal of Penrose, Seaman.
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1969 B000I2WG5M Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
With introduction and notes by David Howard Dickason. First edition. Previous owner's name and date on front paste-down, else very good in a very good (some light edge wear and rubbing) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WILLIAMS, William Carlos. Pictures from Brueghel and Other Poems: Collected Poems, 1950-1962.
NY: New Directions, 1967 B001MW2FDA Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Fifth printing. Very good in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. ; 184 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 WILLIAMS, William Carlos. Poemes.
Paris: Pierre Seghers, 1963 Hardcover Very Good  
Bilingual edition: English and French. Translated into French by William King. First edition thus. Minimally marked ex-library copy, else very good in orange and white boards. No dust jacket.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 WILLIAMS, William Carlos. Selected Letters of William Carlos Williams.
NY McDowell, Obolensky 1957 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Edited with an introduction by John C. Thirlwall. First edition. Very good in a good (edge worn, small tear and hole at mid spine), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 WILLIAMS, William Carlos. Selected Letters of William Carlos Williams.
NYL McDowell, Obolensky, 1957 Hardcover Very Good 
Edited with an introduction by John C. Thirlwall. Limited edition: this copy is number 41 of 75 copies. SIGNED by William Carlos Williams. Ex-library copy with a few typical markings, spine label is mostly worn away, else very good in tan and brown cloth. No dust jacket or slipcase.; 347 pages 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 WILLIAMS, William Carlos. White Mule.
NY: New Directions, 1967 Hardcover Very Good 
A novel. A later printing. Minor shelf wear and aging, else very good in black cloth. No dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


WILLIAMS, William Carlos. on Agorabooks.net
WILLIAMS, William Carlos. on Aldersgatebooks.com
WILLIAMS, William Carlos. on Booksets.com
WILLIAMS, William Carlos. on Carmsrarebooks.com
WILLIAMS, William Carlos. on Christianbooksaustralia.com
WILLIAMS, William Carlos. on Circlecitybooks.net
WILLIAMS, William Carlos. on Doullbooks.com
WILLIAMS, William Carlos. on Edconroybooks.com
WILLIAMS, William Carlos. on Flyingelfbooks.com
WILLIAMS, William Carlos. on Frenchborobooks.com
WILLIAMS, William Carlos. on Goodwillbooks.com
WILLIAMS, William Carlos. on Kbookscanada.com
WILLIAMS, William Carlos. on Midtownscholar.com
WILLIAMS, William Carlos. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
WILLIAMS, William Carlos. on Pellabooks.com
WILLIAMS, William Carlos. on Pendleburys.com
WILLIAMS, William Carlos. on Phatpocket.com
WILLIAMS, William Carlos. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
WILLIAMS, William Carlos. on Rwmilitarybooks.com
WILLIAMS, William Carlos. on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
WILLIAMS, William Carlos. on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
WILLIAMS, William Carlos. on Villagebookmarket.com
WILLIAMS, William Carlos. on Yare-books.co.uk

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie