GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

STEIG, William. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 STEIG, William. All Embarrassed.
NY: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1944 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. Foreword by Arthur Steig. First edition. Very good in a good (large chip at the base of the spine, a few closed edge tears, fading along the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 STEIG, William. Bad Speller.
NY Windmill Books (Simon and Schuster) 1970 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. First printing. Near fine in a very good (minor shelf wear, a few short closed edge tears, small chip in lower corner of rear panel, both corners of front flap are clipped) dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 STEIG, William. Brave Irene.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1986 0374309477 / 9780374309473 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Illustrated by the author. First edition. Very good in a very good (faint damp mark along the spine) dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 STEIG, William. Brave Irene.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1986 0374309477 / 9780374309473 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. Eleventh printing. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 STEIG, William. Brave Irene.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1987 0374309477 / 9780374309473 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. Book club edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 STEIG, William. Brave Irene.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1986 0374309477 / 9780374309473 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (light edge wear at the spine ends) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 STEIG, William. C D B!
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000 0689831609 / 9780689831607 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. Second printing of this revised edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 STEIG, William. C D B!
NY: Windmill Books / Simon & Schuster, 1968 067165022X / 9780671650223 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. Seventh printing. Brief gift inscription on front paste-down, else very good in a very good (both corners of front flap are clipped) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 STEIG, William. Caleb & Kate.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1977 0374310165 / 9780374310165 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. First edition. Spot of light abrasion to upper corner of front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (some light dust soiling) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 STEIG, William. CDC?
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1984 Hardcover Near Fine 
Illustrated by the author. First edition. Gift inscription on title page, else near fine in blue cloth. No dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 STEIG, William. CDC?
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1984 0374310157 / 9780374310158 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. First edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 STEIG, William. Doctor De Soto Goes To Africa.
NY: HarperCollins, 1992 0062050028 / 9780062050021 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The sequel to DOCTOR DE SOTO. Illustrated by the author. First edition. Fine in a near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 STEIG, William. Potch & Polly.
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2002 0374360901 / 9780374360900 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Jon Agee 
First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 STEIG, William. Rotten Island.
London: Viking Kestrel, 1986 0670805521 / 9780670805525 Hardcover Fine 
First edition thus. Fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 STEIG, William. Strutters & Fretters, or the Inescapable Self.
NY HarperCollins 1992 006118005X / 9780061180057 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 STEIG, William. Toby, What Are You?
NY: HarperCollins, 2001 0062051695 / 9780062051691 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Teryl Euvremer 
First edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 STEIG, William. Toy Brother.
NY: HarperCollins, 1996 0062050788 / 9780062050786 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Illustrated by the author. First edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 STEIG, William. When Everybody Wore a Hat.
NY: HarperCollins, 2003 0060097000 / 9780060097004 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 STEIG, William. Wizzil.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2000 0374384665 / 9780374384661 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Quentin Blake 
First printing. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 STEIG, William. Zeke Pippin.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1994 0062050761 / 9780062050762 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. First edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


STEIG, William. on Abookstop.com
STEIG, William. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
STEIG, William. on Beaglebooks.com
STEIG, William. on Bibliodisia.com
STEIG, William. on Blinebooks.com
STEIG, William. on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
STEIG, William. on Booklot.net
STEIG, William. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
STEIG, William. on Booksinrockford.com
STEIG, William. on Booksleftbehind.com
STEIG, William. on Booksliquidation.com
STEIG, William. on Booksrmagic.com
STEIG, William. on C-books.co.uk
STEIG, William. on C2cbooks.com
STEIG, William. on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
STEIG, William. on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
STEIG, William. on Dauntlessbooks.com
STEIG, William. on Fatcitybookstore.com
STEIG, William. on Gloversbookery.com
STEIG, William. on Go-bookworld.com
STEIG, William. on Hammondsbooks.net
STEIG, William. on Kbookscanada.com
STEIG, William. on Kjcactus.com
STEIG, William. on Ladylisabooks.com
STEIG, William. on Leurabooks.com.au
STEIG, William. on Longfellowspdx.com
STEIG, William. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
STEIG, William. on Midwaybook.com
STEIG, William. on Mounthopebooks.com
STEIG, William. on Oldkidsbooks.com
STEIG, William. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
STEIG, William. on Ozzbooks.com.au
STEIG, William. on Pbkpalace.com
STEIG, William. on Peakirkbooks.com
STEIG, William. on Phatpocket.com
STEIG, William. on Richardsonsbooks.com
STEIG, William. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
STEIG, William. on Royaloakbookshop.net
STEIG, William. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
STEIG, William. on Thebookscene.com
STEIG, William. on Turnthepagebooks.com
STEIG, William. on Twicesoldtales.ca
STEIG, William. on Twintomes.com
STEIG, William. on Wellfleetbooks.com
STEIG, William. on Zephyrusbooks.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com