GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. Burial at Thebes: A Version of Sophocles' Antigone.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004 0374117217 / 9780374117214 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. Burial at Thebes: A Version of Sophocles' Antigone.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004 0374117217 / 9780374117214 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Fifth printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SOPHOCLES. Complete Plays of Sophocles.
NY: HarperPerennial, 2011 006202034X / 9780062020345 Paperback Fine 
Translated from the Greek by Robert Bagg and James Scully. First printing thus (paperback). Fine in illustrated wraps.; 842 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SOPHOCLES. Oedipus the King.
Norwalk: Heritage Press, N.D. Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Demetrios Galanis 
Bilingual edition: Greek and English. The Greek text translated into English verse by Francis Storr. Introduction by Thornton Wilder. A reprint edition. "Sandglass" laid in. Very good in a very good (fading along the fore edges) slipcase. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SOPHOCLES. Oedipus the King.
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1970 0136305091 / 9780136305095 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Part of the Prentice-Hall Greek Drama Series. Translated from the Greek, with commentary, by Thomas Gould. First printing thus. Near fine in a near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Sophocles) SPENDER, Stephen. Oedipus Trilogy: King Oedipus, Oedipus at Colonos, Antigone.
NY: Random House, 1985 0394544838 / 9780394544830 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Second printing thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Sophocles) GRENE, David and LATTIMORE, Richmond (editors). Sophocles II: Ajax, The Women of Trachis, Electra, Philoctetes (ML 313).
NY: Modern Library, 1957 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Modern Library number 313. Volume IV of The Complete Greek Tragedies. Translated from the Greek. A later printing. Very good in a very good (light age toning along the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Abookstop.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Aldensbooks.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Anovelideabooks.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Beaglebooks.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Bookedfull.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Booksnmorepa.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Borgasorusbooks.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Bubbasbookswap.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on C-books.co.uk
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on C2cbooks.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Carmsrarebooks.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Clhawley.co.uk
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Fatcitybookstore.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Gloversbookery.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Guthriebooks.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Hammondsbooks.net
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Jacksonst-books.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Kbookscanada.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Kjcactus.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Leurabooks.com.au
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Longfellowspdx.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Maplehillbooks.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Mottbooks.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Myperfectbook.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Phatpocket.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Psychobabel.eu
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Snowdensbooks.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Svirdenbooks.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Treasuredoldies.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Tulsabooksinc.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Twicesoldtales.ca
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Vintage-books.com
(Sophocles) HEANEY, Seamus. on Yourdiscountbookstore.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie