GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

SNORRI Sturluson. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SNORRI Sturluson. From the Sagas of the Norse Kings.
Oslo: Dreyers Forlag, 1967 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
With an appendix: The Norse Voyages to Vinland About 1000 A.D. Illustrated by Halfdan Egedius, et al. Translated by Erling Monsen. Introduction by Gudmund Sandvik. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine (age toning along the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 STURLUSON, Snorri. Stories of the Kings of Norway: Called the Round World - Heimskringla (four volumes).
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1905 Hardcover Very Good 
Complete in four volumes. Part of The Saga Library series. Translated from the Icelandic by William Morris and Eirikr Magnusson. Volume I is published in 1893, Volume II in 1894, Volume III in 1895, and Volume IV in 1905. First editions thus. Volume I has a large fold-out map of Norway in a rear pocket. Volume IV has fourteen fold-out genealogy charts. Octavos, quarter-bound in light brown leather with hand-written titles, etc along the spines, green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering and design, top edges gilt. Moderate shelf wear and aging, else all volumes are very good. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 STURLUSON, Snorri. Stories of the Kings of Norway: Called the Round World - Heimskringla: Volume IV.
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1905 Hardcover Very Good 
Volume IV only. Part of The Saga Library series. Translated from the Icelandic by William Morris and Eirikr Magnusson. First edition thus. Fourteen fold-out genealogy charts. Octavo, bound in green cloth with gilt lettering and design on the front board, top edge gilt. Very good. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SNORRI Sturluson. on Abbookstop.com
SNORRI Sturluson. on Barharborbookshop.com
SNORRI Sturluson. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
SNORRI Sturluson. on C-books.co.uk
SNORRI Sturluson. on Central-bookexchange.com
SNORRI Sturluson. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
SNORRI Sturluson. on Davidsbooksa2.com
SNORRI Sturluson. on Eurolibros.com
SNORRI Sturluson. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
SNORRI Sturluson. on Goodwillbooks.com
SNORRI Sturluson. on Johnbalebooks.com
SNORRI Sturluson. on Leurabooks.com.au
SNORRI Sturluson. on Longfellowspdx.com
SNORRI Sturluson. on Mingbooks.co.uk
SNORRI Sturluson. on Nomadestore.com
SNORRI Sturluson. on Pellabooks.com
SNORRI Sturluson. on Royaloakbookshop.net
SNORRI Sturluson. on Russellbooks.com
SNORRI Sturluson. on Thebooksend.com
SNORRI Sturluson. on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
SNORRI Sturluson. on Websterbookstore.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie