GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Other
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). Annotated Shakespeare (three volume boxed set).
NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1978 0517535092 / 9780517535097 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Complete in three volumes. With 4,200 illustrations. Second printing. Each volume is fine in a near fine dust jacket. Housed in a very good (minor edge wear with one long scratch) slipcase. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SHAKESPEARE, William. Antony and Cleopatra (Arden Edition).
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1956 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Edited by M. R. Ridley. A reprint edition. Near fine in a near fine (age tanning about the edges) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SHAKESPEARE, William. Antony and Cleopatra (Arden Edition).
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1956 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Edited by M. R. Ridley. A reprint edition. Near fine in a very good (age toning and a spot of soiling along the spine) dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SHAKESPEARE, William. Comedies of William Shakespeare.
Norwalk: Easton Press, 1980 Hardcover Near Fine  Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone 
Introduction by Tyrone Guthrie. Collector's edition. Bound in brown leather with gilt decorations and lettering, all edges gilt, raised bands along spine, ribbon book mark. Small spot of rubbing on bottom edge, else fine.; 1120 pages  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SHAKESPEARE, William. Comedy of Errors.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1988 0521221536 / 9780521221535 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Part of The New Cambridge Shakespeare series. Edited by T. S. Dorsch. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SHAKESPEARE, William. Cymbeline.
NY Royal Composing Room 1991 Hardcover Fine 
Design by Martin Solomon. Art by Isadore Seltzer. First edition thus. Fine in green cloth, housed in a fine slipcase (also green cloth). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Ted Hughes) SHAKESPEARE, William. Essential Shakespeare.
NY Ecco Press 1991 0880013133 / 9780880013130 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Selected and edited, with a lengthy introduction, by Ted Hughes. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SHAKESPEARE, William. First Folio of Shakespeare: The Norton Facsimile.
NY: Norton, 1968 Hardcover Very Good 
Prepared by Charlton Hinman. First edition thus. Brief gift inscription on front endpaper, trace edge wear at the spine ends, else very good or better in like slipcase. ; 928 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SHAKESPEARE, William. Hamlet, 1603: Hamlet, 1604 (Devonshire "Hamlets").
London: Sampson Low, Son, and Co., 1860 Hardcover Very Good 
First edition thus. Literary article - "Some Problems of Hamlet" - has been affixed to the front and rear paste-downs, some brief pencil marginalia, else very good in brown cloth binding. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SHAKESPEARE, William. Henry V (The Oxford Shakespeare).
NY: Oxford University Press, 1982 0198129122 / 9780198129127 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Edited by Gary Taylor. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine (a bit faded along the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SHAKESPEARE, William. Henry VI, Part Three (The Oxford Shakespeare).
NY Oxford University Press 2001 0198123655 / 9780198123651 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket  
Edited by Randall Martin. First printing thus. As new in like dust jacket.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SHAKESPEARE, William. Julius Caesar (Arden Edition).
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1958 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Edited by T. S. Dorsch. A reprint edition. Near fine in a near fine (light age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 SHAKESPEARE, William. Julius Caesar (Arden Edition).
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1958 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Edited by T. S. Dorsch. A reprint edition. Very good in a very good (edge worn at the spine ends) dust jacket.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (William Shakespeare) HINDS, Gareth (adapted and illustrated by). King Lear.
Somerville: Candlewick Press, 2007 0763643432 / 9780763643430 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A graphic novel based on the play. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 SHAKESPEARE, William. Macbeth (Arden Edition).
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1957 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Edited by Kenneth Muir. A reprint edition. A bit of light foxing on the top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (William Shakespeare) COVILLE, Bruce (retold by). Macbeth.
NY: Dial Books, 1997 0803718993 / 9780803718999 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Gary Kelley 
First printing thus. Very near fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 SHAKESPEARE, William. Measure for Measure in a Comedy.
London: Ballantyne Press, 1902 Hardcover 
Part of The Vale Shakespeare series. Decorations by Charles Ricketts. Limited edition of 310 copies. Pages uncut along their top edges. Occasional foxing, else very good in green cloth with gilt lettering and design along the spine. Binding is solid. No dust jacket, as issued. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 SHAKESPEARE, William. Merry Wives of Windsor.
London: William Heinemann, 1910 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Hugh Thomson 
Forty tipped-in color plates. First edition thus. Moderate shelf wear and aging, offsetting to endpapers, else very good in blue cloth with gilt lettering and design. Binding is solid. No dust jacket. ; 170 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 SHAKESPEARE, William. Midsummer Night's Dream.
Boston: David R. Godine, 1982 087923430X / 9780879234300 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Kevin Maddison 
First American edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 SHAKESPEARE, William. Midsummer Night's Dream.
Newmarket Brimax 1996 1858542715 / 9781858542713 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by Eric Kincaid. First edition thus. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Aldertonbooks.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Beaglebooks.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Bluejacketbooks.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Bluemountainbooks.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Bookendsusedbooks.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Booksofaurora.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Borgasorusbooks.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Buybookstoday.net
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Carmsrarebooks.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Collinsbooks.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Dauntlessbooks.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Dunbarbooks.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Gloversbookery.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Go-bookworld.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Holybournebooks.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Idahojims.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Joyce-royce.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Kbookscanada.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Ladylisabooks.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Leonardshoup.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Maplehillbooks.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Marchhousebooks.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Midwaybook.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Nealfinebooks.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Oldlighthousebooks.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Ozzbooks.com.au
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Paulfosterbooks.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Peakirkbooks.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Pellabooks.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Royaloakbookshop.net
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Schoonerbooks.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Sleepysidebooks.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Snowdensbooks.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Sunmountbooks.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Swantradingcompany.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Thatusedbookstore.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Therobbinn.co.uk
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Thompsonrarebooks.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Uncommonbooksonline.com
(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. (editor). on Wolfmuellersbooks.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com