GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Other
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

VAVRA, Robert. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 VAVRA, Robert. All Those Girls in Love with Horses.
NY: William Morrow, 1981 0688006493 / 9780688006495 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Color photographs throughout. First printing thus. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper and bottom edge, binding is slightly loose, else very good in a very good dust jacket.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 VAVRA, Robert. Equus Reined.
NY: William Morrow, 1987 0688050891 / 9780688050894 Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket  
Color photographs. First printing. Binding is loose else very good in a near fine dust jacket.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 VAVRA, Robert. Equus: The Creation of a Horse.
NY: William Morrow, 1977 0688039588 / 9780688039585 Paperback Very Good 
Foreword by James A. Michener. Color photographs throughout. First paperback printing. Very good in oversized pictorial wraps. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 VAVRA, Robert. I Love Nature More.
NY: William Morrow, 1990 0688068510 / 9780688068516 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Color photographs throughout. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 VAVRA, Robert. Sevilla of Carmen.
NY: William Morrow, 1985 0688058809 / 9780688058807 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Black and white photographs throughout. With a commentary by James A. Michener. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 VAVRA, Robert. Stallion of a Dream.
NY: William Morrow, 1980 0688037461 / 9780688037468 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Color photographs throughout. Second printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 VAVRA, Robert. Such Is the Real Nature of Horses.
NY William Morrow 1979 0688035043 / 9780688035044 Hardcover Very Good  
Color photographs throughout. Third printing. Front hinge is weakened but still firmly attached, else very good in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 VAVRA, Robert. Tent with a View: An Intimate African Experience.
NY: William Morrow, 1991 0688098908 / 9780688098902 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Color photographs by the author throughout. First printing. INSCRIBED by the author to classical guitarist Liona Boyd. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. ; 240 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 VAVRA, Robert. To Be a Unicorn.
NY William Morrow 1986 0688065988 / 9780688065980 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by Fleur Cowles. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (short closed edge tear in lower corner of rear panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 VAVRA, Robert. Vavra's Horses: Ten of the World's Most Beautiful Equines.
NY: William Morrow, 1989 0688068529 / 9780688068523 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Color photographs throughout. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


VAVRA, Robert. on 50000books.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Achillesheelbooks.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Avenuebookandco.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Bluejacketbooks.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Bookbays.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Bookhousestl.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Booksforyou.us
VAVRA, Robert. on Booksinrockford.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Booksofaurora.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Booksoutofprint.com.au
VAVRA, Robert. on Booksunlimited.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Brassdolphinbooks.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Cmgbooksandart.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Dunbarbooks.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Finebks.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Genethebookpeddler.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Go-bookworld.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
VAVRA, Robert. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Just-us-books.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Kbookscanada.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Lavendierbooks.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Leurabooks.com.au
VAVRA, Robert. on Magusbooksseattle.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Mahlerbooks.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Midwaybook.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Moonxscapebooks.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Nomadestore.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Petrillabooks.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Riverwashbooks.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Royaloakbookshop.net
VAVRA, Robert. on Russellbooks.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Sandyaco.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Scottemersonbooks.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Showlettwestbooks.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Thebooktree.co.uk
VAVRA, Robert. on Thecountrycook.com.au
VAVRA, Robert. on Tradeabook.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Turnthepagebooks.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Used-and-rare-books.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Wildsageemporium.com
VAVRA, Robert. on Youronlinebookstore.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com