GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

WILBUR, Richard. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WILBUR, Richard. Advice to a Prophet and Other Poems.
NY Harcourt, Brace & World 1961 Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition. Heavy foxing to endpapers, else good in a very good (light foxing to rear panel and flaps) dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 WILBUR, Richard. Advice to a Prophet and Other Poems.
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1961 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 WILBUR, Richard. Beautiful Changes and Other Poems.
NY Harcourt, Brace and Company 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
The author's first book. Second printing thus. Very good in a very good (minor shelf wear) dust jacket.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WILBUR, Richard. Catbird's Song: Prose Pieces, 1963-1995.
NY Harcourt Brace & Company 1997 0151002541 / 9780151002542 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 WILBUR, Richard. Ceremony and Other Poems.
NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1961 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The author's second book of verse. Third printing. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WILBUR, Richard. Disappearing Alphabet.
San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1998 0152014705 / 9780152014704 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by David Diaz 
Fifth printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 WILBUR, Richard. Game of Catch.
San Diego Harcourt Brace & Company 1994 0152305637 / 9780152305635 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by Barry Moser. First printing. Fine in an about fine (tiny trace of edge wear at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 WILBUR, Richard. Game of Catch.
San Diego Harcourt Brace & Company 1994 0152305637 / 9780152305635 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by Barry Moser. First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 WILBUR, Richard. Mind-Reader.
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976 0151601100 / 9780151601103 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Near fine in a near fine (light age toning about the edges), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 WILBUR, Richard. New and Collected Poems.
San Diego Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1988 0151652066 / 9780151652068 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Second printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in an about fine dust jacket.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Richard Wilbur) RACINE, Jean. Phaedra: Tragedy in Five Acts, 1677.
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986 0151717311 / 9780151717316 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the French into English verse by Richard Wilbur. Drawings by Igor Tulipanov. First printing thus. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 WILBUR, Richard. Pig in the Spigot.
San Diego: Harcourt, 2000 0152020195 / 9780152020194 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by J. Otto Seibold 
Fine in a near fine (hint of fading along the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 WILBUR, Richard. Responses: Prose Pieces, 1953-1976.
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976 0151769303 / 9780151769308 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. Very good in a very good (age toning), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Richard Wilbur) MOLIERE, Jean Baptiste Poquelin de. School for Husbands.
NY Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1992 0151795770 / 9780151795772 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A comedy in three acts, 1661. Translated into English verse by Richard Wilbur. First printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 (Richard Wilbur) MOLIERE, Jean Baptiste Poquelin de. School for Wives.
NY Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1971 0151795800 / 9780151795802 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A comedy in five acts, 1662. Translated into English verse by Richard Wilbur. Drawings by Enrico Arno. First printing thus. Near fine in a near fine (one short closed edge tear at the top of the rear panel), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 WILBUR, Richard. Things of This World.
NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1957 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Winner of the 1957 Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award for poetry. Third printing. Near fine in a very good (small chip at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 WILBUR, Richard. Things of This World.
NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1957 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Winner of the 1957 Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award for poetry. Third printing. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, else near fine in a near fine (light edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 WILBUR, Richard. Walking to Sleep: New Poems and Translations.
NY Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1970 0151941882 / 9780151941889 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Third printing. Near fine in a near fine (a couple of tiny closed edge tears) dust jacket.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 WILBUR, Richard. Whale and Other Uncollected Translations.
Brockport: BOA Editions, 1982 0918526329 / 9780918526328 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition. Very good in a very good (light foxing to flaps) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


WILBUR, Richard. on Aedenstclair.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Alkahestbooks.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Anovelideabooks.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Avenuebookandco.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Bellalunabooks.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Bibliodisia.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Blinebooks.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Bluemountainbooks.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Boardsandwraps.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Bookbill.net
WILBUR, Richard. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Bookhousestl.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Bookwormhbg.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Carmsrarebooks.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Claytonbooks.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Dbworldwidebooks.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Fatcitybookstore.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Fleamarketbooks.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Ginny6books.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Guthriebooks.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Hammondsbooks.net
WILBUR, Richard. on Henrysbooks.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Just-us-books.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Kjcactus.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Lairdbooks.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Literaturopolis.net
WILBUR, Richard. on Longfellowspdx.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Massbaymedia.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Mccauleybooks.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Moodybooks.net
WILBUR, Richard. on Mounthopebooks.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Nomadestore.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Oddballbooks.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Oldkidsbooks.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Phatpocket.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Plaintalesbooks.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Ppetersonbookseller.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Sales.acornbookshop.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Schoonerbooks.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
WILBUR, Richard. on Turnthepagebooks.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie