GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

SMULLYAN, Raymond M. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SMULLYAN, Raymond M. Alice in Puzzle-Land: A Carrollian Tale for Children Under Eighty.
NY: William Morrow, 1982 0688007481 / 9780688007485 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Greer Fitting 
Introduction by Martin Gardner. First printing. Fine in a near fine (a bit of light edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SMULLYAN, Raymond. Chess Mysteries of Sherlock Holmes.
NY Knopf 1979 0394504887 / 9780394504889 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Impression from a removed sticker on front paste-down, else fine in a very near fine (tiny closed tear at the top of the front panel, light corner crease to front flap) dust jacket. Scarce in hardcover. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SMULLYAN, Raymond. Chess Mysteries of the Arabian Knights.
NY Knopf 1981 039451467X / 9780394514673 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SMULLYAN, Raymond. Forever Undecided: A Puzzle Guide to Godel.
NY Knopf 1987 0394549430 / 9780394549439 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Fine in an about fine (tiny closed edge tear at top of rear panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SMULLYAN, Raymond M. Godel's Incompleteness Theorems.
NY Oxford University Press 1992 0195046722 / 9780195046724 Hardcover Very Good 
Number 19 in the Oxford Logic Guides series. 139 pages. Fourth printing. Very good in dark blue cloth with gilt and red lettering. No dust jacket, as issued. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SMULLYAN, Raymond. Lady or the Tiger? and Other Logic Puzzles: Including a Mathematical Novel That Features Godel's Great Discovery.
NY: Knopf, 1982 0394514661 / 9780394514666 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Second printing. Very good in a very good (minor shelf wear, fading along the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SMULLYAN, Raymond. Lady or the Tiger? and Other Logic Puzzles: Including a Mathematical Novel That Features Godel's Great Discovery.
NY: Knopf, 1982 0394514661 / 9780394514666 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Book club edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SMULLYAN, Raymond. Lady or the Tiger? and Other Logic Puzzles: Including a Mathematical Novel That Features Godel's Great Discovery.
NY Knopf 1982 0394514661 / 9780394514666 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club edition. Very good in a very good (some light foxing on rear panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SMULLYAN, Raymond. Lady or the Tiger? and Other Logic Puzzles: Including a Mathematical Novel That Features Godel's Great Discovery.
NY: Knopf, 1982 0394514661 / 9780394514666 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition. INSCRIBED by the author to fellow logician and philosopher Nuel Belnap. One slightly bumped corner, else very near fine in like dust jacket. Inscribed copies of Professor Smullyan's books are quite uncommon. ; 226 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SMULLYAN, Raymond M. Recursion Theory for Metamathematics.
NY Oxford University Press 1993 019508232X / 9780195082326 Hardcover Near Fine 
Number 22 in the Oxford Logic Guides series. Third printing. About fine in dark blue cloth with gilt and red lettering. No dust jacket, as issued. ; 163 pages 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SMULLYAN, Raymond. Riddle of Scheherazade and Other Amazing Puzzles, Ancient & Modern.
NY Knopf 1997 0679446346 / 9780679446347 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SMULLYAN, Raymond. Satan, Cantor, and Infinity and Other Mind-Boggling Puzzles.
NY Knopf 1992 0679406883 / 9780679406884 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 SMULLYAN, Raymond. Some Interesting Memories: A Paradoxical Life.
Davenport: Thinker's Press, 2002 1888710101 / 9781888710106 Paperback Fine 
Black and white photographs. First paperback printing. Fine in pictorial wraps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 SMULLYAN, Raymond. Some Interesting Memories: A Paradoxical Life.
Davenport: Thinker's Press, 2002 1888710098 / 9781888710090 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
Black and white photographs. First printing. As new in like dust jacket. ; 160 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 SMULLYAN, Raymond M. This Book Needs No Title.
Englewood Cliffs Prentice-Hall 1980 0139190279 / 9780139190278 Paperback Very Good 
Third printing thus (paperback). Brief gift inscription on verso of front cover, light shelf wear, else very good in illustrated wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 SMULLYAN, Raymond M. This Book Needs No Title: A Budget of Living Paradoxes.
Englewood Cliffs Prentice-Hall 1980 013919035X / 9780139190353 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Trace dust soiling along top edge, else about fine in a near fine (minor edge wear, short closed tear at the top of the front panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 SMULLYAN, Raymond M. This Book Needs No Title: A Budget of Living Paradoxes.
Englewood Cliffs Prentice-Hall 1980 013919035X / 9780139190353 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. About fine in a near fine (two tiny closed edge tears at the base of the front panel), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 SMULLYAN, Raymond M. This Book Needs No Title: A Budget of living Paradoxes.
NY Touchstone (Simon & Schuster) 1986 0671628313 / 9780671628314 Paperback Near Fine 
First printing thus (paperback). Near fine in illustrated wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 SMULLYAN, Raymond M. This Book Needs No Title: A Budget of Living Paradoxes.
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1980 013919035X / 9780139190353 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
First printing. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear, two inch closed edge tear on rear panel) dust jacket.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 SMULLYAN, Raymond M. This Book Needs No Title: A Budget of Living Paradoxes.
Englewood Cliffs Prentice-Hall 1980 013919035X / 9780139190353 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. Light foxing on edges, else very good in a very good (four inch closed edge tear from upper corner of front panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SMULLYAN, Raymond M. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
SMULLYAN, Raymond M. on Argosybooks.ca
SMULLYAN, Raymond M. on Argyleemporium.com.au
SMULLYAN, Raymond M. on Bibliodisia.com
SMULLYAN, Raymond M. on Blinebooks.com
SMULLYAN, Raymond M. on Bookcastleonline.com
SMULLYAN, Raymond M. on Bookhousestl.com
SMULLYAN, Raymond M. on Buy.volume1books.com
SMULLYAN, Raymond M. on Central-bookexchange.com
SMULLYAN, Raymond M. on Drbookman.net
SMULLYAN, Raymond M. on Firsteditiontoo.com
SMULLYAN, Raymond M. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
SMULLYAN, Raymond M. on Grassriverbooks.com
SMULLYAN, Raymond M. on Joslu.com
SMULLYAN, Raymond M. on Longfellowspdx.com
SMULLYAN, Raymond M. on Midtownscholar.com
SMULLYAN, Raymond M. on Niagarafinebooks.com
SMULLYAN, Raymond M. on Nomadestore.com
SMULLYAN, Raymond M. on Pinaclebooks.com
SMULLYAN, Raymond M. on Polesworthbookshop.com
SMULLYAN, Raymond M. on Rainydaybooks.ca
SMULLYAN, Raymond M. on Readinkbooks.com
SMULLYAN, Raymond M. on Remembrancebooks.com.au
SMULLYAN, Raymond M. on Sceneofthecrime.net
SMULLYAN, Raymond M. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
SMULLYAN, Raymond M. on Theridgebooks.com
SMULLYAN, Raymond M. on Used-and-rare-books.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie