GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

PIPER, Watty (editor). Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 PIPER, Watty (editor). Brimful Book: A Collection of Mother Goose Rhymes, Animal Stories, ABC.
NY: Platt & Munk, 1939 Hardcover Good 
Illustrated by Eulalie, C. M. Burd, and G. & D. Haumann. Thirty-fifth edition. Short tears to the cloth along the hinges, gift inscription on front endpage, moderate shelf wear and aging, else good in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 PIPER, Watty. Children of Other Lands.
NY Platt & Munk 1956 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by Lucille W. and H. C. Holling (five full page color plates, black and white illustrations). A later printing. Near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. An attractive, nicely preserved copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 PIPER, Watty (editor). Fairy Tales That Never Grow Old.
NY: Platt & Munk, 1932 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Number One in The Star Edition series. Color and black and white illustrations throughout (various illustrators). A later printing. Very good in a good (edge worn, large chip in upper corner of rear panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 PIPER, Watty (retold by). Little Engine That Could.
NY: Platt & Munk (Grosset & Dunlap), 2007 0760794936 / 9780760794937 Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Lois L. Lenski 
First printing thus. Fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 PIPER, Watty (retold by). Little Engine That Could.
NY: Platt & Munk, 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by George and Doris Hauman 
A reprint of the complete, original edtion. Previous owner's name on front paste-down, else very good in a very good (light edge wear) dust jacket. An attractive, well preserved copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 PIPER, Watty (editor). Mother Goose Rhymes.
NY: Platt & Munk, 1940 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Margot Austin 
First edition. Small abrasion from a removed sticker on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear with a few small chips, two closed edge tears on front panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 PIPER, Watty (editor). Road in Storyland.
NY: Platt & Munk, 1932 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Lucille W. and H. C. Holling 
Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Star edition. Minor edge wear, gift inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in a red cloth binding with black lettering and a color illustration on front board. No dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


PIPER, Watty (editor). on Agorabooks.net
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Agsllc.us
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Allbooksconsidered.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Angiesbookattic.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Anovelideabooks.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Avenuebookandco.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Baileybooks.ca
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Bibliodisia.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Bookhousestl.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Booklionshop.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Bubbasbookswap.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Cranberrybooks.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Dbworldwidebooks.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Dogtales.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Everyotherbook.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Fatcitybookstore.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Genethebookpeddler.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Go-bookworld.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Hangfirebooks.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Just-us-books.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Kjcactus.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Lotzabooks.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Mccormickbooks.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Memorieslostandfound.biz
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Midwaybook.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Mounthopebooks.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Oldkidsbooks.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Onceuponatimebooks.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Paradisefoundbooks.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Peerlessbookstore.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Rememberbooksonline.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Russellbooks.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Sackofbooks.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Sandyaco.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Scottsbooks.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Shop.abundatrade.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Springystreasures.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Sunflowerbooksales.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Tatteredjacket.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Thebooksellerinc.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Thriftybooks.com
PIPER, Watty (editor). on Youronlinebookstore.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com