GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

WARREN, Robert Penn. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 WARREN, Robert Penn. All the King's Men.
NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1946 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Pulitzer Prize winner. Made into the 1949 Academy Award winning (including Best Picture) film. Also made into a film in 2006. Fifth printing. SIGNED by the author. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear with a few short closed edge tears, a bit faded along the spine) dust jacket. ; 464 pages 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 WARREN, Robert Penn. All the King's Men.
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1977 Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Jim Sharpe 
Pulitzer Prize winner. Made into the 1949 Academy Award winning (including Best Picture) film. Also made into a film in 2006. Limited edition. SIGNED by the author. Octavo, fully bound in dark green leather with gilt lettering and design, raised bands along spine, all edges gilt, ribbon bookmark. Some trace edge wear, else near fine. ; 617 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 WARREN, Robert Penn. Brother to Dragons: A Tale in Verse and Voices.
NY: Random House, 1953 0394403126 / 9780394403120 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Seventh printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine in a near fine (two short closed edge tears) dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WARREN, Robert Penn. Flood: A Romance of Our Time.
NY Random House 1964 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A remarkably clean, bright, and well preserved copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 WARREN, Robert Penn. Gods of Mount Olympus.
NY: Random House, 1959 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Y-1 in the Legacy Books series. Illustrated by William Moyers. First printing. Very good in a very good (minor shelf wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 WARREN, Robert Penn. John Brown: The Making of a Martyr.
NY: Payson & Clarke Ltd, 1929 B000HDMMFG Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The author's first book. First edition. SIGNED by the author (not inscribed to anyone in particular): "My first book - 54 years later - / Robert Penn Warren / December 1983." Very good in a very good (edge worn with a few small chips and closed edge tears, age toned) dust jacket.; 474 pages 
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 WARREN, Robert Penn. John Greenleaf Whittier's Poetry: An Appraisal and a Selection.
Minneapolis University of Minnesota Press 1971 0816606048 / 9780816606047 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 WARREN, Robert Penn. Now and Then: Poems, 1976-1978.
NY: Random House, 1978 0394501640 / 9780394501642 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Near fine in a near fine (hint of fading along the spine, age toning to flap edges) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 WARREN, Robert Penn. Or Else - Poem / Poems, 1968-1974.
NY Random House 1974 0394494482 / 9780394494487 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Fine in a near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 WARREN, Robert Penn. Robert Penn Warren Talking: Interviews, 1950-1978.
NY Random House 1980 0394510100 / 9780394510101 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Edited by Floyd C. Watkins and John T. Hiers. First edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 WARREN, Robert Penn. Rumor Verified: Poems 1979-1980.
NY Random House 1981 0394521366 / 9780394521367 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing of the trade edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 WARREN, Robert Penn. You, Emperors, and Others: Poems, 1957-1960.
NY: Random House, 1960 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. Light foxing on endpapers, else very good in a very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


WARREN, Robert Penn. on Beaglebooks.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Bibliodisia.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Blinebooks.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Bluemountainbooks.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Booksinrockford.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Booksofaurora.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Booksofparadise.net
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Booksrmagic.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Collinsbooks.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Cranberrybooks.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Firsteditiontoo.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Fleamarketbooks.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Gloversbookery.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Go-bookworld.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Idahojims.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Johnemmettbooks.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Kbookscanada.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Kjcactus.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Lairdbooks.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Longfellowspdx.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Maplehillbooks.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Midwaybook.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Mistymorninbooks.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Nealfinebooks.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Oldkidsbooks.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Pellabooks.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Pilgrimbooks.net
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Polesworthbookshop.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Psychobabel.eu
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Snowdensbooks.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Sunmountbooks.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Svirdenbooks.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Sweepadeal.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Thebookscene.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Trivillagebooks.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Vintage-books.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Wfsandercombe.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Wolfmuellersbooks.com
WARREN, Robert Penn. on Zephyrusbooks.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie