GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

WILDE, Oscar. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WILDE, Oscar. Annotated Oscar Wilde: Poems, Fiction, Plays, Lectures, Essays, and Letters.
NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1982 0517547457 / 9780517547458 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Edited, with introduction and notes, by H. Montgomery Hyde. Illustrated with drawings, engravings, and black and white photographs. First American printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 WILDE, Oscar. Ballad of Reading Gaol.
NY: Dutton, 1930 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by John Vassos 
A later printing. Very good in a very good (one inch hole at about mid-spine, a few small chips) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde). Ballad of Reading Goal.
NY: Brentano's, 1907 Hardcover Very Good 
First edition thus. Sextodecimo, bound in pale blue paper covered boards with small paper label on front board and along spine. Age toning along the spine and edges, else very good. No dust jacket. A relatively early and scarce American edition. The pseudonym appears as C. 33 on the title page - Wilde's name does not appear anywhere in the book. ; 39 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WILDE, Oscar. Birthday of the Infanta and Other Tales
NY: Atheneum, 1982 0689308507 / 9780689308505 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Beni Montresor 
First American edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 WILDE, Oscar. Birthday of the Infanta.
NY: Viking, 1979 0670169749 / 9780670169740 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Leonard Lubin 
First printing thus. Very good in a very good (light foxing on verso), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WILDE, Oscar. Canterville Ghost.
Natick Picture Book Studio 1986 0887080278 / 9780887080272 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by Lisbeth Zwerger. First printing. "Picture Book Studio Journal 2" laid in. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Oscar Wilde) RUSSELL, P. Craig (illustrator). Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde: The Young King, The Remarkable Rocket.
NY: Nantier, Beall, Minoustchine Publishing, 1994 1561630853 / 9781561630851 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by P. Craig Russell 
Color illustrations throughout. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 WILDE, Oscar. I Can Resist Everything Except Temptation: And Other Quotations from Oscar Wilde.
NY Columbia University Press 1996 0231104561 / 9780231104562 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Edited by Karl Beckson. First printing. Light stain on fore edge, else near fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 WILDE, Oscar. Intentions.
London Unicorn Press 1945 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
A reprint edition. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in a good (age darkened and edge worn) dust jacket. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 WILDE, Oscar. More Letters of Oscar Wilde.
NY Vanguard Press 1985 0814909000 / 9780814909003 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Edited by Rupert Hart-Davis. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Barry Moser) WILDE, Oscar. Salome: A Tragedy in One Act.
Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, 2011 0813931916 / 9780813931913 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Barry Moser 
Translated from the French by Joseph Donohue. First printing thus. SIGNED by Joseph Donohue and Barry Moser on the title page. Fine in a fine dust jacket.; 78 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (John Updike) WILDE, Oscar. Young King and Other Fairy Tales.
NY Macmillan 1962 Hardcover Near Fine  
Introduction by John Updike. Illustrated by Sandro Nardini and Enrico Bagnoli. First edition thus. Very near fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. A bright, clean, well presrved copy.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


WILDE, Oscar. on Aldertonbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Beaglebooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Beasleybooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Bibliodisia.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Blinebooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Bluemountainbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Bookbill.net
WILDE, Oscar. on Booksofaurora.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Borgasorusbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Carmsrarebooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Collinsbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Davesoldebookshop.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Extraordinarybooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Fleamarketbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Go-bookworld.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Goldsworthbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Idahojims.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Kbookscanada.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Kjcactus.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Ladylisabooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Leonardshoup.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Longfellowspdx.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Maplehillbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
WILDE, Oscar. on Midwaybook.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Ozzbooks.com.au
WILDE, Oscar. on Paulfosterbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Peakirkbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Plaintalesbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
WILDE, Oscar. on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Read-a-book.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Royaloakbookshop.net
WILDE, Oscar. on Sandyaco.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Sleepysidebooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Snowdensbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Sunmountbooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Thegreatbookescape.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Therobbinn.co.uk
WILDE, Oscar. on Thompsonrarebooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Trivillagebooks.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
WILDE, Oscar. on Wellfleetbooks.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie