GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

NASH, Ogden. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 NASH, Ogden. Adventures of Isabel.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1963 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Walter Lorraine 
First edition. INSCRIBED by the author in 1964. Age toning and some soiling to cloth covered boards, else very good. No dust jacket. ; 32 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 NASH, Ogden. Boy Is a Boy: The Fun of Being a Boy.
NY: Franklin Watts, 1960 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Arthur Shilstone 
First printing. Very good in a very good (a few short closed edge tears, age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 NASH, Ogden. Christmas That Almost Wasn't.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1957 Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Linell Nash 
Second printing. INSCRIBED by Ogden Nash in 1959. Cloth covered boards are shelf worn and faded, else good in a very good (minor edge wear, fading along the spine), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 NASH, Ogden. Cruise of the Aardvark.
NY: M. Evans & Company, 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Wendy Watson 
First printing. Spine slant, else very good in a very good (edge worn, fading along the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 NASH, Ogden. Custard and Company.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1980 0316598348 / 9780316598347 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Selected and illustrated by Quentin Blake. Second printing. Very good in a very good (moderate foxing, one closed edge tear) dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 NASH, Ogden. Custard and Company.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1980 0316598348 / 9780316598347 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Selected and illustrated by Quentin Blake. Book club edition. About fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 NASH, Ogden. Custard the Dragon and the Wicked Knight.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Linell 
First edition. INSCRIBED by the author in the year of publication. Very good in a very good (edge worn with a few short closed edge tears, dust soiled and age darkened) dust jacket.; 47 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 NASH, Ogden (editor). Everybody Ought to Know.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Rose Shirvanian 
First edition. INSCRIBED by Ogden Nash. Two spots of purple paint along the spine, else very good in a fair (edge worn with several chips and edge tears, dark tape shadows along verso top and bottom edges) dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 NASH, Ogden. Penny Saved Is Impossible.
Boston Little, Brown 1981 0316598321 / 9780316598323 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
With drawings by Ken Maryanski. First edition. Fine in a very near fine (one tiny closed edge tear) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 NASH, Ogden. Santa Go Home: A Case History for Parents.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Robert Osborn 
First edition. Very good in a very good (minor shelf wear and age toning) dust jacket.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 NASH, Ogden. Santa Go Home: A Case History for Parents.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1967 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Robert Osborn 
First edition. Light damp mark on front board, else good in a good (two small ring stains on front panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 NASH, Ogden. Selected Verse of Ogden Nash (ML 191).
NY: Modern Library, 1945 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Modern Library number 191. A later printing. Very good in a very good (slight fading along the spine), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 NASH, Ogden. Verses from 1929 On (ML 343).
NY Modern Library 1959 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Modern Library number 343. Selected by the author. A later printing. Age toning to pages, else very good in a very good (small chip at base of front panel), price clipped dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


NASH, Ogden. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
NASH, Ogden. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
NASH, Ogden. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
NASH, Ogden. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
NASH, Ogden. on Bibliodisia.com
NASH, Ogden. on Blinebooks.com
NASH, Ogden. on Bluemountainbooks.com
NASH, Ogden. on Bookedfull.com
NASH, Ogden. on Brassdolphinbooks.com
NASH, Ogden. on C-books.co.uk
NASH, Ogden. on Chapter1.co.za
NASH, Ogden. on Charteroakbooks.net
NASH, Ogden. on Collinsbooks.com
NASH, Ogden. on Downtownbooksellers.com
NASH, Ogden. on Dunbarbooks.com
NASH, Ogden. on Eridgebooks.com
NASH, Ogden. on Go-bookworld.com
NASH, Ogden. on Guthriebooks.com
NASH, Ogden. on Hammondsbooks.net
NASH, Ogden. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
NASH, Ogden. on Idahojims.com
NASH, Ogden. on Johnemmettbooks.com
NASH, Ogden. on Jondalbook.com
NASH, Ogden. on Kjcactus.com
NASH, Ogden. on Lacroixbookseller.com
NASH, Ogden. on Maplehillbooks.com
NASH, Ogden. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
NASH, Ogden. on Oldkidsbooks.com
NASH, Ogden. on Olmsteadbooks.com
NASH, Ogden. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
NASH, Ogden. on Pellabooks.com
NASH, Ogden. on Phatpocket.com
NASH, Ogden. on Psychobabel.eu
NASH, Ogden. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
NASH, Ogden. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
NASH, Ogden. on Sandyaco.com
NASH, Ogden. on Sleepysidebooks.com
NASH, Ogden. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
NASH, Ogden. on Thebookscene.com
NASH, Ogden. on Theglasskey.co.uk
NASH, Ogden. on Turnthepagebooks.com
NASH, Ogden. on Twicesoldtales.ca
NASH, Ogden. on Vintage-books.com
NASH, Ogden. on Wellfleetbooks.com
NASH, Ogden. on Wfsandercombe.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com