GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

NABOKOV, Vladimir. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 NABOKOV, Vladimir. Ada or Ardor: A Family Chronicle.
NY McGraw-Hill 1969 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Third printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. A bright, clean, well preserved copy.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 NABOKOV, Vladimir. Details of a Sunset and Other Stories.
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1976 0070457093 / 9780070457096 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. An attractive, well preserved copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 NABOKOV, Vladimir. Glory.
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1971 0070457336 / 9780070457331 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A novel. Translated from the Russian by Dmitri Nabokov, in collaboration with the author. First printing. About fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 NABOKOV, Vladimir. Laughter in the Dark.
NY: New Directions, 1960 B003SO40VK Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition thus. Previous owner's book-plate on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (light edge wear at the spine ends, two short closed edge tears at the base of the rear panel) dust jacket.; 292 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 NABOKOV, Vladimir. Lectures on Russian Literature.
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1981 0151495998 / 9780151495993 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Edited by Fredson Bowers. First printing. Remainder mark and foxing on top edge, else very good in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 NABOKOV, Vladimir. Lolita (Audio).
Santa Ana: Books on Tape, 1997 073669014X / 9780736690140 Audio Fine 
Number 6070. Unabridged. Complete on eight audio cassettes. Read by Jeremy Irons. First edition thus. All cassettes are in excellent condition and are housed in a fine plastic case. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 NABOKOV, Vladimir. Lolita.
NY: Putnam, 1955 Hardcover Very Good 
Made into the 1962 Stanley Kubrick film. First American edition. Minor shelf wear and aging, else very good in black cloth and paper covered boards. No dust jacket. ; 319 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 NABOKOV, Vladimir. Lolita.
NY: Putnam, 1983 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Book club edition. Near fine in a near fine (two tiny closed edge tears) dust jacket. ; 319 pages  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 NABOKOV, Vladimir. Lolita.
NY: Everyman's Library (Knopf), 1992 0679410430 / 9780679410430 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Number 133 in the Everyman's Library series. Introduction by Martin Amis. Fifth printing thus. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Ribbon bookmark. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 NABOKOV, Vladimir. Look at the Harlequins!
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1974 0070457387 / 9780070457386 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. Foxing on edges, else very good in a very good (fading to title lettering along the spine), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 NABOKOV, Vladimir. Mary.
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1970 007045731X / 9780070457317 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The author's first novel, written in 1925. Translated from the Russian by Michael Glenny, in collaboration with the author. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 NABOKOV, Vladimir. Poems and Problems.
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1970 0070457247 / 9780070457249 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Thirty-nine Russian poems with English translations, fourteen poems in English, eighteen chess problems with solutions, and a bibliography. Stated first printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. A bright, clean, and well preserved copy. ; 218 pages 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 NABOKOV, Vladimir. Poems.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1959 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Drawings by Robin Jacques. First edition. Very good in a very good (damp marks along the spine, light rubbing) dust jacket. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 NABOKOV, Vladimir. Real Life of Sebastian Knight.
Norfolk: New Directions 1959 Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Introduction by Conrad Brenner. First printing thus. Front free endpaper has been removed, thus only good in a very good (faded along the spine), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 NABOKOV, Vladimir. Stories of Vladimir Nabokov.
NY: Knopf, 1995 0394586158 / 9780394586151 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Second printing. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 NABOKOV, Vladimir. Stories of Vladimir Nabokov.
NY: Knopf, 1995 0394586158 / 9780394586151 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 NABOKOV, Vladimir. Transparent Things.
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1972 0070457344 / 9780070457348 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 NABOKOV, Vladimir. Transparent Things.
NY McGraw-Hill 1972 0070457344 / 9780070457348 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Book-plate on front paste-down, else near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 NABOKOV, Vladimir. Waltz Invention: A Play in Three Acts.
NY Phaedra 1966 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Translated from the Russian by Dmitri Nabokov. First edtion thus. A few white damp marks along bottom edges of cloth covered boards, else very good in a very good (corresponding bleeding along bottom edges of front and rear panels on the verso) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 NABOKOV, Vladimir. Waltz Invention: A Play in Three Acts.
NY: Pocket Books, 1967 Paperback Very Good 
Translated from the Russian by Dmitri Nabokov. First printing thus (mass market paperback). Trace edge wear, else very good or better in illustrated wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Aldertonbooks.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Beaglebooks.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Beasleybooks.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Bibliodisia.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Bluemountainbooks.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Bookbill.net
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Booksinrockford.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Booksofparadise.net
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Borgasorusbooks.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Dunbarbooks.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Eridgebooks.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Genethebookpeddler.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Go-bookworld.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Idahojims.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Johnemmettbooks.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Kjcactus.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Lacroixbookseller.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Ladylisabooks.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Longfellowspdx.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Midwaybook.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Moonxscapebooks.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Ozzbooks.com.au
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Paulfosterbooks.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Plaintalesbooks.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Psychobabel.eu
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Riverwoodsbooks.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Royaloakbookshop.net
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Sunmountbooks.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Svirdenbooks.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Sweepadeal.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Thegreatbookescape.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Therobbinn.co.uk
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Turnthepagebooks.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Twicesoldtales.ca
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Vinegarworksbooks.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Wellfleetbooks.com
NABOKOV, Vladimir. on Wolfmuellersbooks.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie