GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

MISHIMA, Yukio. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MISHIMA, Yukio. Acts of Worship: Seven Stories.
NY Kodansha International 1989 0870119370 / 9780870119378 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the Japanese by John Bester. First edition. Fine in an about fine (tiny closed edge tear at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MISHIMA, Yukio. Acts of Worship: Seven Stories.
NY Kodansha International 1989 0870119370 / 9780870119378 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Translated from the Japanese by John Bester. First edition. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 MISHIMA, Yukio. Confessions of a Mask.
NY New Directions 1958 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Translated from the Japanese by Meredith Weatherby. First American edition. Very good in a good (damp mark at the base of the front panel), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 MISHIMA, Yukio. Five Modern No Plays.
NY Knopf 1957 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
The author's second book to be translated into English. Translated from the Japanese, with an introduction, by Donald keene. Ten halftone photographs. First American edition. Previous owner's name stamped on top edge and front paste-down, else about fine in a near fine (minor edge wear at the spine ends, a bit sun faded along the spine) dust jacket.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MISHIMA, Yukio. Runaway Horses.
NY Knopf 1973 0394466187 / 9780394466187 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The second novel in The Sea of Fertility tetralogy. Translated from the Japanese by Michael Gallagher. First American edition. Near fine in a near fine (light corner crease to front flap, trace edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 MISHIMA, Yukio. Runaway Horses.
NY: Knopf, 1973 0394466187 / 9780394466187 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
The second novel in The Sea of Fertility tetralogy. Translated from the Japanese by Michael Gallagher. First American edition. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear, age toning to flap edges) dust jacket.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 MISHIMA, Yukio. Way of the Samurai: Yukio Mishima on Hagakure in Modern Life.
NY Basic Books 1977 0465090893 / 9780465090891 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Translated from the Japanese by Kathryn Sparling. First printing thus. Small bookshop label on front paste-down, else near fine in a very good (sun fading along spine, short closed edge tear at the top of the front panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MISHIMA, Yukio. on Abookstop.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Bestbargainbook.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Bibliodisia.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Blinebooks.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Bobsbookery.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Bookalley.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Booksandbeyondonline.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Booksinrockford.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Booksliquidation.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on C-books.co.uk
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Desktopmusic.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Hammondsbooks.net
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Jdholmes.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Jerrysscarcebooks.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Jondalbook.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Joyce-royce.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Kaisbooks.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Kjcactus.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Lacroixbookseller.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Lectioz.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Leurabooks.com.au
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Maplehillbooks.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Midwaybook.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Pandy-books.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Psychobabel.eu
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Scullybooks.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Sleepysidebooks.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Stealthesebooks.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Sweepadeal.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Thebookscene.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Therobbinn.co.uk
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Tulsabooksinc.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Vintage-books.com
MISHIMA, Yukio. on Wolfmuellersbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com