GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

SARTON, May. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SARTON, May. As Does New Hampshire and Other Poems.
Peterborough William L. Bauhan (Noone House) 1968 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Second printing. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SARTON, May. As Does New Hampshire and Other Poems.
Peterborough William L. Bauhan (Noone House) 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition. Front free endpaper has been removed, else very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SARTON, May. Cloud, Stone, Sun, Vine: Poems, Selected and New.
NY Norton 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Third printing. Very good in a good (edge worn with a few small chips, lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SARTON, May. Coming Into Eighty: New Poems.
NY Norton 1994 0393036898 / 9780393036893 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SARTON, May. Coming Into Eighty: New Poems.
NY Norton 1994 0393036898 / 9780393036893 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket  
First printing. About fine in a fine dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SARTON, May. Joanna and Ulysses.
NY Norton 1963 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Illustrated by James J. Spanfeller. Second printing. SIGNED by the author. Near fine in a very good (chipped at the crown of the spine, light wear and fading), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SARTON, May. Magnificent Spinster.
NY Norton 1985 039302220X / 9780393022209 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SARTON, May. Miss Pickthorn and Mr. Hare: A Fable.
NY Norton 1966 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Illustrated by James J. Spanfeller. First printing. Near fine in a very good (light foxing on flap and rear panel edges, minor edge wear, bottom corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SARTON, May. Selected Letters: 1916-1954.
NY Norton 1997 0393039544 / 9780393039542 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Edited and introduced by Susan Sherman. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SARTON, May. Shower of Summer Days.
NY Rinehart & Company 1952 Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
Third printing. Slight spine slant, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, page edges a bit age darkened, else very good in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SARTON, May. Silence Now: New and Uncollected Earlier Poems.
NY Norton 1988 0393026515 / 9780393026511 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SARTON, May. Small Room.
NY: Norton, 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
First printing. Previous owner's name on title page, else very good in a very good (lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SARTON, May. on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
SARTON, May. on Antiquarianbooklounge.net
SARTON, May. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
SARTON, May. on Beaglebooks.com
SARTON, May. on Bibliodisia.com
SARTON, May. on Blinebooks.com
SARTON, May. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
SARTON, May. on Booksinrockford.com
SARTON, May. on Booksrmagic.com
SARTON, May. on Booktique.org
SARTON, May. on Botanicalbay.com
SARTON, May. on C2cbooks.com
SARTON, May. on Cerebraldeli.com
SARTON, May. on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
SARTON, May. on Cranberrybooks.com
SARTON, May. on Dauntlessbooks.com
SARTON, May. on Davesoldebookshop.com
SARTON, May. on Desktopmusic.com
SARTON, May. on Dunbarbooks.com
SARTON, May. on Firsteditiontoo.com
SARTON, May. on Fleamarketbooks.com
SARTON, May. on Genethebookpeddler.com
SARTON, May. on Go-bookworld.com
SARTON, May. on Gusbooks.com
SARTON, May. on Johnemmettbooks.com
SARTON, May. on Kbookscanada.com
SARTON, May. on Kjcactus.com
SARTON, May. on Ladylisabooks.com
SARTON, May. on Longfellowspdx.com
SARTON, May. on Maplehillbooks.com
SARTON, May. on Merrimonbooks.com
SARTON, May. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
SARTON, May. on Moremoes.com
SARTON, May. on Nealfinebooks.com
SARTON, May. on Oldkidsbooks.com
SARTON, May. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
SARTON, May. on Psychobabel.eu
SARTON, May. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
SARTON, May. on Ryanbooksnyc.com
SARTON, May. on Sleepysidebooks.com
SARTON, May. on Stealthesebooks.com
SARTON, May. on Thebookscene.com
SARTON, May. on Theglasskey.co.uk
SARTON, May. on Turnthepagebooks.com
SARTON, May. on Vintage-books.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com