GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

SENDAK, Maurice. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SENDAK, Maurice. De Dwerg-deeltjes (miniature four volume boxed set).
Amsterdam: Ploegsma, 1974 9021600161 / 9789021600161 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Translated into Dutch (text is in Dutch only). Complete in four volumes: 1 WAS JAN, KROKODILLEN ABC, STEVEN, and KIPPESOEP MET RIJST. Illustrated by the author. No statement of printing. Each volume is fine in an about fine dust jacket. Housed in a fine illustrated slipcase. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SENDAK, Maurice. In the Night Kitchen.
NY: Harper & Row, 1970 0060266686 / 9780060266684 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Caldecott Honor Book for 1971. Illustrated by the author. Twenty-fifth Anniversary edition. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SENDAK, Maurice. In the Night Kitchen.
NY: Harper & Row, 1970 0060254890 / 9780060254896 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Caldecott Honor Book for 1971. Illustrated by the author. Book club edition. Near fine in a very good (a few short closed edge tears) dust jacket with the Caldecott Medal emblem on the front panel. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SENDAK, Maurice. Kenny's Window.
NY: HarperCollins, 1984 0060287896 / 9780060287894 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. A reprint edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Maurice Sendak) GRIMM, Brothers. King Grisly-Beard.
NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1973 Hardcover Near Fine 
Illustrated by Maurice Sendak. Translated from the German by Edgar Taylor. First edition thus. Trace edge wear, else near fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SENDAK, Maurice. Nutshell Library (miniature four volume boxed set).
NY: Harper & Row, 1962 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Complete in four volumes: ALLIGATORS ALL AROUND, CHICKEN SOUP WITH RICE, ONE WAS JOHNNY, and PIERRE. Illustrated by the author. A later printing. Each volume is fine in an about fine (one dust jacket has a tiny closed edge tear at the base of the spine) dust jacket. Housed in a near fine (trace edge wear) illustrated slipcase. An attractive, well preserved set. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SENDAK, Maurice. Outside Over There.
NY: Harper & Row, 1981 0060255234 / 9780060255237 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Caldecott Honor Book and National Book Award winner for 1982. Illustrated by the author. No statement of printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Near fine in a near fine (some trace foxing) dust jacket. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SENDAK, Maurice. Outside Over There.
NY: Harper & Row, 1981 0060255234 / 9780060255237 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Caldecott Honor Book and National Book Award winner for 1982. Illustrated by the author. No statement of printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine in a very near fine (one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SENDAK, Maurice. Sign on Rosie's Door.
NY: HarperCollins, 1988 0060255056 / 9780060255053 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Illustrated by the author. A reprint edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SENDAK, Maurice. Very Far Away.
NY: HarperCollins, 1985 0060297239 / 9780060297237 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. A reprint edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SENDAK, Maurice. Where the Wild Things Are.
NY: HarperCollins, 1991 0060254920 / 9780060254926 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1964 Caldecott Medal winner. Illustrated by the author. 25th anniversary edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket with the Caldecott Medal emblem on the front panel. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 SENDAK, Maurice. Where the Wild Things Are.
NY: Harper & Row, 1988 0060254920 / 9780060254926 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
1964 Caldecott Medal winner. Basis for the 2009 film. Illustrated by the author. First printing of the 25th anniversary edition. INSCRIBED by the author (with a small drawing): "For Roger / Maurice Sendak / Oct. '91." Near fine in a near fine (small, light stray pen mark in upper corner of front panel, lower corner of front flap is clipped - original $12.95 price is still intact in the upper corner) dust jacket with the Caldecott Medal emblem on the front panel. 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SENDAK, Maurice. on Allamericantextbooks.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
SENDAK, Maurice. on Antiquarianbooklounge.net
SENDAK, Maurice. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Beasleybooks.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Bibliodisia.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Blinebooks.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Bluejacketbooks.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Bluemountainbooks.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
SENDAK, Maurice. on Booksofaurora.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on C-books.co.uk
SENDAK, Maurice. on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Dauntlessbooks.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Dunbarbooks.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Fatcitybookstore.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Genethebookpeddler.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Gloversbookery.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Goldsworthbooks.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
SENDAK, Maurice. on Hammondsbooks.net
SENDAK, Maurice. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Johnemmettbooks.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Kaysbooksandcollectibles.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Kbookscanada.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Kjcactus.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Maplehillbooks.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Marchharebooks.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Marchhousebooks.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
SENDAK, Maurice. on Midwaybook.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Mounthopebooks.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Oldkidsbooks.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Peakirkbooks.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Psychobabel.eu
SENDAK, Maurice. on Richardsonsbooks.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Riverwoodsbooks.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Robertsbookshop.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Schoonerbooks.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Swantradingcompany.com
SENDAK, Maurice. on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk
SENDAK, Maurice. on Turnthepagebooks.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com