GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

MATTHIESSEN, Peter. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MATTHIESSEN, Peter. African Silences.
NY Random House 1991 0679400214 / 9780679400219 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MATTHIESSEN, Peter. Cloud Forest: A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness.
NY Viking 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Black and white photographs. First edition. Very good in a fair (bottom two inches of the spine is missing, edge worn, age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 MATTHIESSEN, Peter. Indian Country.
NY Viking 1984 0670397873 / 9780670397877 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Boards are lightly faded along the top and bottom edges, else near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 MATTHIESSEN, Peter. Midnight Turning Gray.
Bristol Ampersand Press 1984 0960474056 / 9780960474059 Paperback Near Fine 
The author's first collection of short stories. A paperback original. First edition. Trace shelf wear, else near fine in gray, printed wraps. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MATTHIESSEN, Peter. On the River Styx and Other Stories.
NY Random House 1989 0394553993 / 9780394553993 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a near fine (trace rubbing) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 MATTHIESSEN, Peter. Raditzer.
NY Viking 1961 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very near fine in a very good (sun faded along the spine, minor edge wear, and a few short closed tears) dust jacket. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 MATTHIESSEN, Peter. Raditzer.
NY Viking 1961 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear at the spine ends and corners) dust jacket. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 MATTHIESSEN, Peter. Raditzer.
NY Viking 1961 Hardcover Good  
First edition. Foxing along spine and endpapers, boards slightly splayed, else good in cloth. No dust jacket.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 MATTHIESSEN, Peter. Seal Pool.
Garden City Doubleday 1972 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by William Pene du Bois. First edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 MATTHIESSEN, Peter. Under the Mountain Wall: A Chronicle of Two Seasons in the Stone Age.
NY: Viking, 1962 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Black and white photographs. Book club edition. Very good in a very good (upper corner of front flap is clipped, minor edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 MATTHIESSEN, Peter. Wildlife in America.
NY: Viking, 1966 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Bob Hines 
Introduction by Richard H. Pough. Second printing of the Compass Books Edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Beasleybooks.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Bentriverbm.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Bibliodisia.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Blinebooks.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Bluemountainbooks.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Bookcastle.us
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Booksinrockford.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Booksofaurora.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Carmsrarebooks.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Collinsbooks.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Cranberrybooks.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Dauntlessbooks.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Dunbarbooks.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Firsteditiontoo.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Fleamarketbooks.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Gloversbookery.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Jdholmes.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Kbookscanada.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Kjcactus.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Lacroixbookseller.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Longfellowspdx.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Midwaybook.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Olmsteadbooks.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Ozzbooks.com.au
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Polesworthbookshop.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Psychobabel.eu
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Riverwoodsbooks.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Royaloakbookshop.net
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Ryanbooksnyc.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Secondstorybooks.ca
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Sleepysidebooks.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Snowdensbooks.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Sunmountbooks.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Thatusedbookstore.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Thebookscene.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Trilliumbooks.ca
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Turnthepagebooks.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Twicesoldtales.ca
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Vintage-books.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Wellfleetbooks.com
MATTHIESSEN, Peter. on Zephyrusbooks.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com