GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

TWAIN, Mark. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 TWAIN, Mark. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn [Tom Sawyer's Companion].
Norwalk: Easton Press, 1994 Hardcover Near Fine 
Edited, with an introduction by Bernard DeVoto. Illustrated by Thomas Hart Benton. Collector's edition. Octavo, bound in brown leather with gilt lettering and design, raised bands along spine, all edges gilt, silk endpapers, ribbon book mark, 396 pages. Some light wear to the gilt on the bottom edge, else fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 TWAIN, Mark. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn.
Franklin Center Franklin Library 1979 Hardcover Near Fine 
With illustrations from the 1855 edition by Edward Windsor Kemble. First edition thus. Octavo, quarter bound in green leather, gilt lettering and design, raised bands along spine, all edges gilt, decorated endpapers, ribbon bookmark, 410 pages. About fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 TWAIN, Mark. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn.
Garden City Doubleday 1985 0385232446 / 9780385232449 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Including the omitted, long, brilliant raft chapter, with the final, Tom Sawyer section, abridged. Edited with an introduction by Charles Neider. First printing thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 TWAIN, Mark. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1985 0385232446 / 9780385232449 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Including the omitted, long, brilliant raft chapter, with the final, Tom Sawyer section, abridged. Edited with an introduction by Charles Neider. First printing thus. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). Adventures of Tom Sawyer (two volume boxed set).
Frederick: University Publications of America (Georgetown University Library), 1982 Hardcover Near Fine  
Complete in two volumes. A facsimile of the author's holograph manuscript. With an introduction by Paul Baender. First edition thus (limited to 1,000 sets). Both volumes are fine in blue cloth. No dust jackets, as issued. Housed in a very good (edge worn) blue cloth slipcase.  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). Autobiography of Mark Twain: The Complete and Authoritative Edition: Volume 1.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 2010 0520267192 / 9780520267190 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Edited by Harriet Elinor Smith, et al. Fourth printing. About fine in like dust jacket. ; 736 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 TWAIN, Mark. Cure for the Blues: With "The Enemy Conquered; or, Love Triumphant" by G. Ragsdale McClintock.
Rutland Tuttle 1964 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. Very good in a very good (lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 TWAIN, Mark. Extract from Captain Stormfield's Visit to Heaven.
NY Harper & Brothers 1937 Hardcover Very Good 
A later printing. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, some light soiling to boards, else very good in blue cloth. No dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). Life on the Mississippi.
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1917 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Color frontispiece by Frank Schoonover. Eight black and white plates by Walter Stewart. Holiday edition (reprint). Very good in a very good (minor edge wear with a few short closed edge tears), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). Life on the Mississippi.
Norwalk: Heritage Press, 1972 Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Thomas Hart Benton 
Introduction by Edward Wagenknecht. Edited by Willis Wager. "Sandglass" laid in. A reprint edition. Fine in a fine slipcase. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). Man That Corrupted Hadleyburg.
Mankato: Creative Education, 1986 0886820065 / 9780886820060 Hardcover Near Fine 
First edition thus. Slightly faded along the spine, else fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 TWAIN, Mark. Mark Twain's Letters: Volume 3: 1869.
Berkeley University of California Press 1992 0520036700 / 9780520036703 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Part of the Mark Twain Papers series. Edited by Victor Fischer and Michael B. Frank. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 TWAIN, Mark. Mark Twain's West: The Author's Memoirs About His Boyhood, Riverboats and Western Adventures.
Chicago R. R. Donnelley & Sons (Lakeside Press) 1983 Hardcover Near Fine 
Lakeside Classic. Edited by Walter Blair. First edition thus. Near fine in brown cloth. No dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). Notorious Jumping Frog & Other Stories.
NY: Limited Editions Club, 1970 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Joseph Low 
Selected and introduced by Edward Wagenknecht. This copy is number 311 of a limited edition of 1,500 copies. SIGNED by the illustrator. A bit of fading to the cloth at the crown of the spine, else near fine in a very good (moderate shelf wear and aging) slipcase. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). Roughing It.
NY: Hippocrene Books, N.D. 087052707X / 9780870527074 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A facsimile of the 1872 edition. First printing thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). Tom Sawyer Abroad and Other Stories.
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1924 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
A reprint edition. Gift inscription on verso of half-title page, else very good in a very good (faded along the spine, minor edge wear) dust jacket.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). Tom Sawyer Abroad.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1920 Hardcover Very Good 
A later printing. Foxing to endpapers, else very good in blue cloth with gilt lettering and design. No dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). Tragedy of Pudd'nhead Wilson and the Comedy Those Extraordinary Twins.
Hartford American Publishing Company 1894 Hardcover Very Good 
With marginal illustrations. First American edition, first issue with correct points: title page integrally bound, sheets bulk to one and 1/8 inches, author's facsmilie signature under the frontispiece measures one and 7/16 inches. Octavo, bound in brown cloth, with gilt lettering and black decoration on front baord and spine, 432 pages. Corners slightly bumped, trace shelf wear, fading to lower corner area of rear board, else at least very good. Binding is solid. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 TWAIN, Mark. Tramp Abroad.
NY Hippocrene Books 1982 0870521195 / 9780870521195 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Second printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). Yankee in King Arthur's Court.
NY: Charles L. Webster & Company, 1890 Hardcover Very Good 
Illustrated. An early printing. Brief gift inscription from 1890 on front endpaper, trace shelf wear, else very good or better in olive green cloth with gilt lettering, and gilt, blue, and black illustration on front board. No dust jacket. Binding is solid and tight. An attractive, well preserved copy.; 575 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


TWAIN, Mark. on Beaglebooks.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Beasleybooks.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Bibliodisia.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Bluemountainbooks.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Booksofaurora.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Booksofparadise.net
TWAIN, Mark. on Borgasorusbooks.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Buybookstoday.net
TWAIN, Mark. on Carmsrarebooks.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Charteroakbooks.net
TWAIN, Mark. on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Collinsbooks.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Dauntlessbooks.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Davesoldebookshop.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Dunbarbooks.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Firsteditiontoo.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Fleamarketbooks.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Gloversbookery.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Go-bookworld.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
TWAIN, Mark. on Holybournebooks.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Idahojims.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Johnemmettbooks.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Jondalbook.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Kbookscanada.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Ladylisabooks.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Maplehillbooks.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Marys-books.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Midwaybook.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Ozzbooks.com.au
TWAIN, Mark. on Paulfosterbooks.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Peakirkbooks.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Pellabooks.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
TWAIN, Mark. on Royaloakbookshop.net
TWAIN, Mark. on Ryanbooksnyc.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Swantradingcompany.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Thegreatbookescape.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Therobbinn.co.uk
TWAIN, Mark. on Trilliumbooks.ca
TWAIN, Mark. on Trivillagebooks.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
TWAIN, Mark. on Wolfmuellersbooks.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie