GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

RILKE, Rainer Maria. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 RILKE, Rainer Maria. Best of Rilke.
Hanover University Press of New England 1989 0874514606 / 9780874514605 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Bilingual edition. Translated from the German by Walter Arndt. First printing thus. Gift inscription on half-title page, else fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 RILKE, Rainer Maria. Complete French Poems of Rainer Maria Rilke.
Saint Paul: Graywolf Press, 1986 0915308835 / 9780915308835 Paperback Near Fine 
Translated from the French by A. Poulin, Jr. Second printing (paperback). INSCRIBED by the translator. Fading along the spine, else near fine in pictorial wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 RILKE, Rainer Maria. Duino Elegies.
NY: Norton, 1939 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
German text, with an English translation, introduction, and commentary by J. B. Leishman and Stephen Spender. No statement of printing. Previous owner's name on half-title page, else very good in a very good (age darkened, minor edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 RILKE, Rainer Maria. Lay of the Love and Death of Cornet Christopher Rilke.
NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 1959 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Bilingual edition: German and English. Translated from the German by M. D. Herter Norton. First printing of this revised edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a few instances of brief marginalia, else very good in a very good (minor shelf wear, lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 RILKE, Rainer Maria. Letters to a Young Poet.
NY: Norton, 1954 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Translated from the German by M. D. Herter Norton. Third printing of this revised edition. Very good in a very good (fading along the spine, foxing on front panel), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 RILKE, Rainer Maria. Letters to Merline 1919-1922.
London Methuen 1951 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Translated from the German by Violet M. Macdonald. Introduction by J. B. Leishman. First edition thus. Light foxing to edges, else very good in a very good (chipped at spine ends, small patch of abrasion near the base of the spine, somewhat faded) dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 RILKE, Rainer Maria. Poems from the Book of Hours: "Das Stundenbuch."
Norfolk: New Directions, 1941 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Number 11 in The Poet of the Month series. Bilingual edition: German and English. Translated by Babette Deutsch. First edition thus (paperback). Previous owner's name on front cover, else very good plain white stapled wraps in a very good (fading along the spine and edges) dust jacket. ; 31 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 RILKE, Rainer Maria. Rilke and Benvenuta: An Intimate Correspondence.
NY Fromm International Publishing Corporation 1987 0880640723 / 9780880640725 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Edited by Magda von Hattingberg (Benvenuta). Translated from the German by Joel Agee. First edition thus. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine (slight sun fading along spine), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 RILKE, Rainer Maria. Selected Poetry of Rainer Maria Rilke.
NY Random House 1982 0394524349 / 9780394524344 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Edited and translated from the German by Stephen Mitchell. Introduction by Robert Hass. First printing thus. Trace foxing on top edge, else fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 RILKE, Rainer Maria. Selected Works: Volume I: Prose.
NY: New Directions, 1960 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Translated from the German by G. Craig Houston. Introduction by J. B. Leishman. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (age toning), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 RILKE, Rainer Maria. Sonnets to Orpheus.
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, 1987 0819551597 / 9780819551597 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Bilingual edition: German and English. Translated and with an introductio n by David Young. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine (sun fading along the spine) dust jacket.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Anovelideabooks.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Beaglebooks.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Bibliodisia.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Bluejacketbooks.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Bluemountainbooks.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Bookcastle.us
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Bookhousestl.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Booklot.net
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Booksliquidation.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Brassdolphinbooks.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Bubbasbookswap.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on C-books.co.uk
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Carmsrarebooks.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Chapter1.co.za
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Clhawley.co.uk
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Downtownbooksellers.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Eridgebooks.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Extraordinarybooks.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Ginny6books.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Go-bookworld.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Hammondsbooks.net
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Joyce-royce.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Kbookscanada.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Ladylisabooks.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Longfellowspdx.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Mottbooks.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Phatpocket.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Poulsbobookstop.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Psychobabel.eu
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Rainydaypaperback.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Robertsbookshop.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Russellbooks.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Sandyaco.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Scottemersonbooks.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Shakespeare4co.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Swantradingcompany.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Sweepadeal.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Theglasskey.co.uk
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Turnthepagebooks.com
RILKE, Rainer Maria. on Weirdbooks.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com