GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

LAGERKVIST, Par. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 LAGERKVIST, Par. Barabbas.
NY Random House 1951 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
The first volume in the author's five novel series. Made into the 1962 film. Translated from the Swedish by Alan Blair. With a preface by Lucien Maury and a letter by Andre Gide. Book club edition. Previous owner's address label on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (edge worn, upper corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 LAGERKVIST, Par. Barabbas.
NY: Random House, 1951 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
The first volume in the author's five novel series. Made into the 1962 film. Translated from the Swedish by Alan Blair. With a preface by Lucien Maury and a letter by Andre Gide. First American printing. Very good in a very good (age darkened along the spine), price clipped dust jacket.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 LAGERKVIST, Par. Barabbas.
NY: Random House, 1951 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
The first volume in the author's five novel series. Made into the 1962 film. Translated from the Swedish by Alan Blair. With a preface by Lucien Maury and a letter by Andre Gide. Book club edition. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 LAGERKVIST, Par. Death of Ahasuerus.
NY Random House 1962 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
The third volume in the author's five novel series. Translated from the Swedish by Naomi Walford. Drawings by Emil Antonucci. A later printing of the American edition. Very good in a very good (moderate rubbing) dust jacket. "Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature" sticker on front panel.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 LAGERKVIST, Par. Death of Ahasuerus.
London Chatto & Windus 1962 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
The third volume in the author's five novel series. Translated from the Swedish by Naomi Walford. First British edition. Near fine in a very good (age darkened on rear panel), price clipped dust jacket.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 LAGERKVIST, Par. Death of Ahasuerus.
NY Random House 1962 0394421639 / 9780394421636 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The third volume in the author's five novel series. Translated from the Swedish by Naomi Walford. Drawings by Emil Antonucci. Fourth American printing. Remainder mark on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine (short closed edge tear at the top of the rear panel, light rubbing) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 LAGERKVIST, Par. Eternal Smile and Other Stories.
NY Random House 1954 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
A collection of stories. Translated from the Swedish by Alan Blair, et al. First American printing. Very good in a good (edge worn, age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 LAGERKVIST, Par. Herod and Mariamne.
NY Knopf 1968 Hardcover Very Good  
Translated from the Swedish by Naomi Walford. First American edition. Ex-library copy with typical markings, else very good in black cloth. No dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 LAGERKVIST, Par. Herod and Mariamne.
NY Knopf 1968 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Translated from the Swedish by Naomi Walford. First American edition. Front free endpaper has been removed, else very good in a very good (light crease to front flap) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 LAGERKVIST, Par. Holy Land.
NY Random House 1966 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
The final volume in the author's five novel series. Translated from the Swedish by Naomi Walford. Illustrated by Emil Antonucci. First American edition. Previous owner's book-plate on front free endpaper, else near fine in a very good (short closed edge tear and attendant creasing at the top of the front panel) dust jacket.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 LAGERKVIST, Par. Mariamne.
London Chatto & Windus 1968 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Translated from the Swedish by Naomi Walford. First British edition. A review copy with slip laid in. Near fine in a near fine (light rubbing to rear panel) dust jacket.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 LAGERKVIST, Par. Marriage Feast.
NY Hill and Wang (1973?) 0809067862 / 9780809067862 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A collection of stories. Translated from the Swedish by Alan Blair and Carl Eric Lindin. First edition thus. Red star stamped on front paste-down, foxed along the edges, else very good in a very good (light age tanning along the flap and rear panel edges) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


LAGERKVIST, Par. on Abookstop.com
LAGERKVIST, Par. on Adamsavebooks.com
LAGERKVIST, Par. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
LAGERKVIST, Par. on Ahabbooks.com
LAGERKVIST, Par. on Antiquarius.com
LAGERKVIST, Par. on Bennettbooksltd.com
LAGERKVIST, Par. on Bibliodisia.com
LAGERKVIST, Par. on Blinebooks.com
LAGERKVIST, Par. on Bookcollector.net
LAGERKVIST, Par. on C-books.co.uk
LAGERKVIST, Par. on Chapter1.co.za
LAGERKVIST, Par. on Easychairbooks.com
LAGERKVIST, Par. on Goodwillbooks.com
LAGERKVIST, Par. on Half-pricebooksinc.com
LAGERKVIST, Par. on Hammondsbooks.net
LAGERKVIST, Par. on Ianreillybooks.com
LAGERKVIST, Par. on Kriptycrarebooks.com
LAGERKVIST, Par. on Mysteryandimagination.com
LAGERKVIST, Par. on Naughtonsbooks.com
LAGERKVIST, Par. on Northamericanrarities.net
LAGERKVIST, Par. on Oddballbooks.com
LAGERKVIST, Par. on Oddvolumebooks.com
LAGERKVIST, Par. on Oldkidsbooks.com
LAGERKVIST, Par. on Oldranchbooks.com
LAGERKVIST, Par. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
LAGERKVIST, Par. on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
LAGERKVIST, Par. on Pbobooks.com
LAGERKVIST, Par. on Rarebookcellar.com
LAGERKVIST, Par. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
LAGERKVIST, Par. on Riversedgebooks.com
LAGERKVIST, Par. on Stealthesebooks.com
LAGERKVIST, Par. on Sweepadeal.com
LAGERKVIST, Par. on Used-and-rare-books.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.