GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

KUNDERA, Milan. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 KUNDERA, Milan. Book of Laughter and Forgetting.
NY: Knopf, 1980 Paperback Very Good 
Translated from the Czech by Michael Henry Heim. Uncorrected proof (paperback). Initials on front cover, moderate shelf wear and light soiling, else very good in blue, printed wraps. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 KUNDERA, Milan. Identity.
NY: HarperCollins, 1998 006019278X / 9780060192785 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A novel. Translated from the French by Linda Asher. First printing thus. SIGNED by the author on bound-in limitation page. Light creasing to pages 60-61, else fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 KUNDERA, Milan. Ignorance.
London Faber and Faber 2002 0571215505 / 9780571215508 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the French by Linda Asher. First British printing. About fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 KUNDERA, Milan. Joke.
NY Harper & Row 1982 0060149876 / 9780060149871 Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the Czech by Michael Henry Heim. First printing of the American edition - complete translation. A few light stains to front and rear boards, else very good in a near fine (creasing on the front flap) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 KUNDERA, Milan. Laughable Loves.
NY: Knopf, 1974 0394474120 / 9780394474120 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A collection of stories. Translated from the Czech by Suzanne Rappaport. With an introduction by Philip Roth. First American edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. An attractive, well preserved copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 KUNDERA, Milan. Laughable Loves.
London: John Murray, 1978 0719534941 / 9780719534942 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Introduction by Philip Roth. Translated from the Czech by Suzanne Rappaport. First British edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 KUNDERA, Milan. Slowness.
NY HarperCollins 1996 0060173696 / 9780060173692 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the French by Linda Asher. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 KUNDERA, Milan. Slowness.
NY HarperCollins 1996 0060173696 / 9780060173692 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the French by Linda Asher. First American printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 KUNDERA, Milan. Unbearable Lightness of Being.
NY: Harper & Row, 1984 0060152583 / 9780060152581 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Made into the 1988 film. Translated from the Czech by Michael Henry Heim. First American printing. Trace foxing on top and fore edges, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket.; 314 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 KUNDERA, Milan. Unbearable Lightness of Being.
NY: Harper & Row, 1984 0060152583 / 9780060152581 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Made into the 1988 film. Translated from the Czech by Michael Henry Heim. Book club edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


KUNDERA, Milan. on Abookstop.com
KUNDERA, Milan. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
KUNDERA, Milan. on Aldensbooks.com
KUNDERA, Milan. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
KUNDERA, Milan. on Anovelideabooks.com
KUNDERA, Milan. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
KUNDERA, Milan. on Beaglebooks.com
KUNDERA, Milan. on Bibliodisia.com
KUNDERA, Milan. on Blinebooks.com
KUNDERA, Milan. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
KUNDERA, Milan. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
KUNDERA, Milan. on Booksleftbehind.com
KUNDERA, Milan. on Booksliquidation.com
KUNDERA, Milan. on Borgasorusbooks.com
KUNDERA, Milan. on C-books.co.uk
KUNDERA, Milan. on Chapter1.co.za
KUNDERA, Milan. on Davesoldebookshop.com
KUNDERA, Milan. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
KUNDERA, Milan. on Fatcitybookstore.com
KUNDERA, Milan. on Guthriebooks.com
KUNDERA, Milan. on Hammondsbooks.net
KUNDERA, Milan. on Jandabooks.co.uk
KUNDERA, Milan. on Kbookscanada.com
KUNDERA, Milan. on Kjcactus.com
KUNDERA, Milan. on Ladylisabooks.com
KUNDERA, Milan. on Lairdbooks.com
KUNDERA, Milan. on Leurabooks.com.au
KUNDERA, Milan. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
KUNDERA, Milan. on Mrmlonline.com
KUNDERA, Milan. on Nealfinebooks.com
KUNDERA, Milan. on Oddballbooks.com
KUNDERA, Milan. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
KUNDERA, Milan. on Ozzbooks.com.au
KUNDERA, Milan. on Phatpocket.com
KUNDERA, Milan. on Psychobabel.eu
KUNDERA, Milan. on Robertsbookshop.com
KUNDERA, Milan. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
KUNDERA, Milan. on Sleepysidebooks.com
KUNDERA, Milan. on Snowdensbooks.com
KUNDERA, Milan. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
KUNDERA, Milan. on Treasuredoldies.com
KUNDERA, Milan. on Tulsabooksinc.com
KUNDERA, Milan. on Turnthepagebooks.com
KUNDERA, Milan. on Twicesoldtales.ca
KUNDERA, Milan. on Vintage-books.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie