GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted by). Comus.
NY: Holiday House, 1996 082341146X / 9780823411467 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman 
First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Edmund Dulac) MILTON, John. Masque of Comus.
Cambridge: Limited Editions Club, 1954 Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Edmund Dulac 
Preface by Mark Van Doren. With "The Airs" by Henry Lawes. Preface by Hubert Foss. Illustrated with water-colors by Edmund Dulac - his final work. This copy is number 1,498 of a limited edition of 1,500 copies. Quarter bound in velum with marbled boards, gilt title on the spine, top edge gilt. Near fine. No slipcase. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 MILTON, John. Milton's L'Allegro and Il Penseroso.
London: Scolar Press, 1975 0859672743 / 9780859672740 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated with steel etchings by Birket Foster. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine (a few short closed edge tears) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (John Milton) HONIGMANN, E. A. J. Milton's Sonnets.
London: Macmillan, 1966 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The texts with an introduction and commentary. First editon. Very good in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MILTON, John. Poetical Works of John Milton (two volumes).
London: Bickers and Son, 1873 Hardcover Very Good 
Complete in two volumes. With a life of the author by John Mitford. First edition thus. Octavos, fully bound in burgandy leather with gilt lettering and design, raised bands along the spine, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Light edge wear, else very good or better. Bindings are solid and tight. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 MILTON, John. Political Writings.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991 0521343941 / 9780521343947 Hardcover Near Fine 
Edited by Martin Dzelzainis. Translated from the Latin by Claire Gruzelier. First edition thus. Remainder stamp on copyright page, else near fine in red cloth. No dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 MILTON, John. Political Writings.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991 0521343941 / 9780521343947 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Edited by Martin Dzelzainis. Translated from the Latin by Claire Gruzelier. First edition thus. Remainder stamp on copyright page, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Beaglebooks.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Bibliodisia.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Bluejacketbooks.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Bookcastle.us
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Booksofaurora.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Booksofparadise.net
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Booksrmagic.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Carmsrarebooks.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Cranberrybooks.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Dauntlessbooks.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Eridgebooks.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Fleamarketbooks.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Go-bookworld.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Goldsworthbooks.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Holybournebooks.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Johnemmettbooks.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Kbookscanada.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Kjcactus.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Lairdbooks.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Longfellowspdx.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Maplehillbooks.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Midwaybook.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Onceuponatimebooks.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Paulfosterbooks.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Pellabooks.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Plaintalesbooks.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Polesworthbookshop.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Psychobabel.eu
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Robertsbookshop.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Sandyaco.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Sweepadeal.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Thebookscene.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Theglasskey.co.uk
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Thegreatbookescape.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Trivillagebooks.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Twicesoldtales.ca
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Vintage-books.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Weberrarebooks.com
(John Milton) HODGES, Margaret (adapted By). on Wellfleetbooks.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com