GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

THURBER, James. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 THURBER, James. 13 Clocks.
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1950 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Illustrated by Marc Simont (this edition contains the original final illustration that was replaced in the 1990 Donald I. Fine reprint edition). Thirteenth printing. Gift inscription on half-title page, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear with one tiny chip on the rear panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THURBER, James. 13 Clocks.
NY: Donald I. Fine, 1990 1556111886 / 9781556111884 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Marc Simont 
First printing thus. Fine in a near fine (age toning about the edges) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 THURBER, James. 13 Clocks.
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1950 B002JV3SX4 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by Marc Simont (this edition contains the original final illustration that was replaced in the 1990 Donald I. Fine reprint edition). Fourteenth printing. Near fine in a near fine (light edge wear with a few short closed edge tears) dust jacket. ; 124 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 THURBER, James. 13 Clocks.
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1950 Hardcover Very Good 
Illustrated by Marc Simont (this edition contains the original final illustration that was replaced in the 1990 Donald I. Fine reprint edition). Fourth printing. Light foxing to edges, else very good in brick red cloth and blue paper covered boards. No dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 THURBER, James. Alarms and Diversions.
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1957 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Illustrations by the author. First edition. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (fading along the spine, small chip on rear panel), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 THURBER, James. Alarms and Diversions.
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1957 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Illustrations by the author. First edition. Small dent to bottom edge of rear board, else very good in a very good (fading along the spine, minor edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 THURBER, James. Beast in Me and Other Animals: A New Collection of Pieces and Drawings About Human Beings and Less Alarming Creatures.
NY Harcourt, Brace and Company 1948 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. First edition. Previous owner's gift inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (edge worn at spine ends and corners, two inch closed edge tear at the base of the front flap fold) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 THURBER, James. Credos and Curios.
NY: Harper & Row, 1962 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Illustrations by the author. Foreword by Helen Thurber. First edition. INSCRIBED by Helen Thurber, the author's wife, in the year of publication. Near fine in a very good (sun faded along the spine, minor edge wear) dust jacket. ; 180 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 THURBER, James. Fables for Our Time and Famous Poems Illustrated.
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1940 Hardcover Very Good 
Illustrated by the author. Seventh printing. Folio. Minor edge wear, else very good in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 THURBER, James. Great Quillow.
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1973 0030831741 / 9780030831744 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Ray Cruz 
Third printing (paperback). Previous owner's name on verso of front cover, else very good in illustrated wraps. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 THURBER, James. Great Quillow.
San Diego: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1994 0152325441 / 9780152325442 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Steven Kellogg 
First printing thus. Fine in a near fine (age toning to flap edges) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (James Thurber) ERNST, Margaret. In a Word.
Great Neck: Channel Press, 1960 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  Illustrated by James Thurber 
First edition thus - with a new preface by Thurber. Very good in a very good (two small chips, fading along the spine) dust jacket. ; 240 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 THURBER, James and WHITE, E. B. Is Sex Necessary? or Why You Feel the Way You Do.
Garden City: Blue Ribbon Books, 1944 Hardcover Very Good 
A reprint edition. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, else very good in black cloth. No dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 THURBER, James. Lanterns & Lances.
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1961 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Book club edition. Near fine in a near fine (upper corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 THURBER, James. Last Flower: A Parable in Pictures.
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1939 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. A recent book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 THURBER, James. Last Flower: A Parable in Pictures.
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1939 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Illustrated by the author. A recent book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 THURBER, James. Many Moons.
San Diego Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1990 015251872X / 9780152518721 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by Marc Simont. Second printing of this edition. Fine in a near fine (short closed edge tear and attendant crease at the top of the rear panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 THURBER, James. Many Moons.
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990 015251872X / 9780152518721 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Marc Simont 
Illustrated by Marc Simont. First printing thus. Fine in a very near fine (Redbook Children's Picturebook Award sticker on front panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 THURBER, James. Many Moons.
San Diego: Harcourt, 1991 0152518738 / 9780152518738 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Louis Slobodkin 
The 1944 Caldecott Medal winner. A later printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket with the Caldecott Medal emblem on the front panel. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 THURBER, James. Many Moons.
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990 015251872X / 9780152518721 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Marc Simont 
First printing thus. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


THURBER, James. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
THURBER, James. on Anovelideabooks.com
THURBER, James. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
THURBER, James. on Beaglebooks.com
THURBER, James. on Bibliodisia.com
THURBER, James. on Blinebooks.com
THURBER, James. on Bluemountainbooks.com
THURBER, James. on Bookedfull.com
THURBER, James. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
THURBER, James. on Cranberrybooks.com
THURBER, James. on Dauntlessbooks.com
THURBER, James. on Eridgebooks.com
THURBER, James. on Firsteditiontoo.com
THURBER, James. on Genethebookpeddler.com
THURBER, James. on Gloversbookery.com
THURBER, James. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
THURBER, James. on Johnemmettbooks.com
THURBER, James. on Kbookscanada.com
THURBER, James. on Kjcactus.com
THURBER, James. on Lacroixbookseller.com
THURBER, James. on Leonardshoup.com
THURBER, James. on Longfellowspdx.com
THURBER, James. on Maplehillbooks.com
THURBER, James. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
THURBER, James. on Mistymorninbooks.com
THURBER, James. on Oldkidsbooks.com
THURBER, James. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
THURBER, James. on Parigibooks.com
THURBER, James. on Peakirkbooks.com
THURBER, James. on Pellabooks.com
THURBER, James. on Plaintalesbooks.com
THURBER, James. on Polesworthbookshop.com
THURBER, James. on Psychobabel.eu
THURBER, James. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
THURBER, James. on Sandyaco.com
THURBER, James. on Sunmountbooks.com
THURBER, James. on Thebookscene.com
THURBER, James. on Trivillagebooks.com
THURBER, James. on Turnthepagebooks.com
THURBER, James. on Twicesoldtales.ca
THURBER, James. on Twintomes.com
THURBER, James. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
THURBER, James. on Vintage-books.com
THURBER, James. on Wfsandercombe.com
THURBER, James. on Wolfmuellersbooks.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie