GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Other
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. Confessions of Jean-Jacques Rousseau (two volume boxed set).
NY: Brentano's, 1928 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Complete in two volumes. Translated from the French by W. Conyngham Mallory. Ornamented with thirteen engravings from the Jouaust edition of 1881 by Edmond Heddouin. First edition thus. Octavos, bound in burgandy cloth with gilt lettering and design, top edges gilt, in original red dust jackets with black lettering and portrait illustration s of Rousseau on front panels. Both volumes have a circle of fading at mid-spine where the holes in the dust jackets are (the holes are there by design to show the volume numbers on the cloth spines), else are near fine. The dust jackets are sun faded along the spines and show minor wear and tiny edge tears at the spine ends and around the aforementioned holes, else are very good. Housed in a very good (edge worn and unevenly faded) slipcase. Scarce in the original dust jackets and slipcase. ; 1034 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. Pure Curiosity: Botanical Letters and Notes Towards a Dictionary of Botanical Terms.
NY: Paddington Press, 1979 044822920X / 9780448229201 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by P. J. Redoute 
Translated from the French by Kate Ottevanger. 65 color plates. First edition thus. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. Reveries of the Solitary Walker.
NY: New York University Press, 1979 0814710190 / 9780814710197 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Translated from the French, with preface, notes, and an interpretative essay, by Charles E. Butterworth. First edition thus. Review copy with slip laid in. Foxing on edges, else very good in a very good (age toning about the edges, a bit faded along the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Abbookstop.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Agorabooks.net
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Agsllc.us
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Aldertonbooks.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Avenuebookandco.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Beaglebooks.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Bibliodisia.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Bluebirdbooks.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Booksliquidation.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Booksofaurora.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on C-books.co.uk
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Carmsrarebooks.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Christianbooksaustralia.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Go-bookworld.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Guthriebooks.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Hammondsbooks.net
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Johnemmettbooks.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Jrbooks.biz
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Kbookscanada.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Leurabooks.com.au
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Llandeilobookshop.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Maplehillbooks.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Midwaybook.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Mimicobooks.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Petescheapbooks.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Phatpocket.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Polesworthbookshop.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Psychobabel.eu
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Raindogbooks.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Rainydaypaperback.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Russellbooks.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Springystreasures.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Sweepadeal.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Theglasskey.co.uk
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Thriftybooks.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Tulsabooksinc.com
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques. on Twicesoldtales.ca

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com