GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

NORMAN, Howard. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 NORMAN, Howard. Bird Artist.
NY Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1994 0374113300 / 9780374113308 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Second printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 NORMAN, Howard. Bird Artist.
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1994 0374113300 / 9780374113308 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First edition. SIGNED by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 NORMAN, Howard (told by). Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese and Other Tales of the Far North.
San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1997 0152309799 / 9780152309794 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon 
First printing. SIGNED by the author. About fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 NORMAN, Howard. Kiss in the Hotel Joseph Conrad and Other Stories.
NY: Summit Books (Simon and Schuster), 1989 067164419X / 9780671644192 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine in a near fine (age toning about the edges) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 NORMAN, Howard. Kiss in the Hotel Joseph Conrad and Other Stories.
NY Summit Books (Simon and Schuster) 1989 067164419X / 9780671644192 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Near fine in a near fine (small sticker remnant on front panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 NORMAN, Howard. Northern Lights.
NY: Summit Books, 1987 0671532316 / 9780671532314 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The author's first novel. First printing. SIGNED by the author. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 NORMAN, Howard. Trickster and the Fainting Birds.
San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1999 0152008888 / 9780152008888 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Tom Pohrt 
First printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 NORMAN, Howard (gathered and translated by). Where the Chill Came From: Cree Windigo Tales and Journeys.
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1982 0865470480 / 9780865470484 Paperback Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
First paperback edition. Light foxing on edges, else very good white printed wraps in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 NORMAN, Howard A. (gathered and translated by). Wishing Bone Cycle: Narrative Poems from the Swampy Cree Indians.
NY: Stonehill Publishing Company, 1976 0883730456 / 9780883730454 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Illustrated with original woodcuts by William Threepersons, adapted for this edition by Howard Norman. Preface by Jerome Rothenberg. First printing. SIGNED by Howard Norman. Slight spine slant, light foxing on top edge, else very good in a very good (stray pen mark on rear cover, age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Howard Norman) BARTON, Paule. Woe Shirt: Caribbean Folk Tales.
Lincoln: Penmaen Press Limited, 1980 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Norman Laliberte 
Translated by Howard A. Norman. Limited edition (100 copies). SIGNED by Howard Norman and Norman Laliberte. Fine in an about fine (very tiny edge tear at the base of the spine) acetate dust jacket. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


NORMAN, Howard. on Abookstop.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Agorabooks.net
NORMAN, Howard. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
NORMAN, Howard. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Avenuebookandco.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Beasleybooks.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Bellalunabooks.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Bibliodisia.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Blinebooks.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Booksinrockford.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Bookwormhbg.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Brownsbooks.ca
NORMAN, Howard. on Bungalowbooks.com
NORMAN, Howard. on C-books.co.uk
NORMAN, Howard. on Claytonbooks.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Fatcitybookstore.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Ginny6books.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Guthriebooks.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Hammondsbooks.net
NORMAN, Howard. on Jacksonst-books.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Joyofbooks.net
NORMAN, Howard. on Kbookscanada.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Kjcactus.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Lairdbooks.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Leurabooks.com.au
NORMAN, Howard. on Mccauleybooks.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Mimicobooks.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Mistymorninbooks.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Mounthopebooks.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Nealfinebooks.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Nomadestore.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Recycledreading.biz
NORMAN, Howard. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Russellbooks.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Ryanbooksnyc.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Salalbooks.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Springystreasures.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Turnthepagebooks.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Twicesoldtales.ca
NORMAN, Howard. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Vintage-books.com
NORMAN, Howard. on Wildsageemporium.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie