GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

GREGORY, Horace. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 GREGORY, Horace. Amy Lowell: Portrait of the Poet in Her Time.
NY Thomas Nelson & Sons 1958 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 DRAKE, St. Clair and CAYTON, Horace R. Black Metropolis: A Study of Negro Life in a Northern City.
NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1945 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Introduction by Richard Wright. First edition. Review copy stamp on front free endpaper. Near fine in a very good (light rubbing) dust jacket. ; 809 pages  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SCUDDER, Horace Elisha. Bodleys Afoot.
Boston: Houghton, Osgood and Company, 1880 Hardcover Good 
Illustrated. An early printing. Edge worn and age toned, else good in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SCUDDER, Horace Elisha. Bodleys Telling Stories.
NY: Hurd and Houghton, 1878 Hardcover Good 
Illustrated. An early printing. Edge worn and age toned, light damp marks along bottom edge, brief gift inscription on front endpage, else good in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BRUCKSHAW, Horace. Diaries of Private Horace Bruckshaw, 1915-1916.
Hamden: Archon Books, 1980 0208018794 / 9780208018793 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Edited and introduced by Martin Middlebrook. First edition thus. Previous owner's blind-stamp on title page, else very good in a very good (some moderate rubbing) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 LAFFAYE, Horace A. Evolution of Polo.
Jefferson: McFarland & Company, 2009 0786438142 / 9780786438143 Paperback Fine 
Color and black and white photographs. First edition (paperback). INSCRIBED by the author in the year of publication. Fine in pictorial wraps. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 HUTCHINSON, Horace G. Fifty Years of Golf.
Far Hills: United States Golf Association, 1985 0941774058 / 9780941774055 Hardcover Very Good 
Introduction by Peter Ryde. A facsimile of the 1919 edition. First printing thus. Slightly musty, else very good in green cloth. No dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ELIAS, Horace J. Flintstones Storybook.
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1978 0448147440 / 9780448147444 Hardcover Fine 
Color illustrations throughout. First edition thus. Fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BECK, Horace. Folklore and the Sea.
Middletown Wesleyan University Press (Mystic Seaport) 1973 0819540625 / 9780819540621 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Volume VI of The American Maritime Library series. First edition. Near fine in a very good (fading along the spine, age toning), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 KING, Horace. Granville, Massachusetts to Ohio: A Story of the Migration and Settlement.
Granville: Granville Sentinel Publishing Company, 1989 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated. First printing (1,500 copies). Previous owner's name and brief inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 GREGORY, Horace. Medusa in Gramercy Park and Other Poems.
NY Macmillan 1961 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. This copy belonged to publisher Jeremiah Kaplan and bears his stamp on the front free endpaper. Near fine in a near fine (short closed edge tear a the top of the front panel, hint of sun fading along the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 WALPOLE, Horace. Memoirs and Portraits.
NY Macmillan 1963 Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
Edited by Matthew Hodgart. First American edition. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, else very good in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 WALPOLE, Horace. Memoirs of King George II (three volumes).
New Haven Yale University Press 1985 0300031971 / 9780300031973 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Complete in three volumes. Edited by John Brooke. First edition thus. Each volume is fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Ovid) GREGORY, Horace (translator). Metamorphoses.
NY: Viking Press, 1958 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Zhenya Gay 
First edition thus. Foxing to endpapers, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear with a few short closed edge tears, foxing to rear panel and flaps) dust jacket. ; 461 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 HORACE. Odes of Horace.
NY Orion Press 1963 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A modern translation by James Michie. Includes the Latin text. Introduction by Rex Warner. First printing. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 LAFFAYE, Horace A. (editor). Profiles in Polo: The Players Who Changed the Game.
Jefferson: McFarland & Company, 2007 0786431318 / 9780786431311 Hardcover Fine 
Black and white photographs. First edition. INSCRIBED by the editor. Fine in glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket, as issued. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 BELL, Major Horace. Reminiscences of a Ranger, Volume 2, or Early Times in Southern California.
Los Angeles: Advertisers Composition Company, 1966 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Gene Holtan 
Introduction by Ward Ritchie. This copy is number 781 of a limited edition of 1,500 copies. Fine in a near fine (light edge wear) slipcase. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 MANN, Horace. Slavery: Letters and Speeches.
NY Negro Universities Press 1969 0837116449 / 9780837116440 Hardcover Near Fine 
A reprint of the 1851 edition. About fine in brown cloth. No dust jacket, as issued. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


GREGORY, Horace. on Agorabooks.net
GREGORY, Horace. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Avenuebookandco.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Bbsmith.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Bibliodisia.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Bluestockingbooks.net
GREGORY, Horace. on Bohemianbookworm.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
GREGORY, Horace. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Braintreeusedbooks.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Carmsrarebooks.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Clhawley.co.uk
GREGORY, Horace. on Doreenstephensbooks.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Dtpendletonbooks.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Dunawaybooks.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Earthlightbooks.com
GREGORY, Horace. on First-folio.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Genethebookpeddler.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Gfwilkinsonbooks.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Gibsonbooks.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Guthriebooks.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Hammondsbooks.net
GREGORY, Horace. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Hurleybooks.co.uk
GREGORY, Horace. on Hyperionbookstore.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Jeffstarkbooks.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Kbookscanada.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Mylibrarymarket.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Nomadestore.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Odonoghuebooks.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Phatpocket.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Polesworthbookshop.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Psychobabel.eu
GREGORY, Horace. on Raindogbooks.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Readingplanet.co.uk
GREGORY, Horace. on Remembrancebooks.com.au
GREGORY, Horace. on Riverwoodsbooks.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Russellbooks.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Sackofbooks.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
GREGORY, Horace. on Thebearbookcompany.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Thebookannex.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Thompsonrarebooks.com
GREGORY, Horace. on Used-and-rare-books.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com