GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

HIGHWATER, Jamake. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HIGHWATER, Jamake. Anpao: An American Indian Odyssey.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1977 0397317506 / 9780397317509 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Fritz Scholder 
First printing. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 HIGHWATER, Jamake. Dance: Rituals of Experience.
NY: A & W Publishers, 1978 089479020X / 9780894790201 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
More than 150 black and white photographs. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (light edge wear and age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HIGHWATER, Jamake. Fodor's Indian America.
NY: David McKay Company, 1975 0679000720 / 9780679000723 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Asa Battles 
First edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else very good in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 HIGHWATER, Jamake. Fodor's Indian America.
NY: David McKay Company, 1975 0679000720 / 9780679000723 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Asa Battles 
First edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 HIGHWATER, Jamake. Fodor's Indian America.
NY: David McKay Company, 1975 0679000720 / 9780679000723 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Asa Battles 
First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 HIGHWATER, Jamake. I Wear the Morning Star: Part Three of The Ghost Horse Cycle.
NY: Harper & Row, 1986 0060223553 / 9780060223557 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. Near fine in a very good (lower corner of front flap is clipped, age toning to flaps) dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 HIGHWATER, Jamake. Journey to the Sky.
NY Crowell 1978 0690017588 / 9780690017588 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. Top and fore edges lightly foxed, else fine in a very good (spine slightly faded, creases and worn with a small chip at the top of the rear panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 HIGHWATER, Jamake. Moonsong Lullaby.
NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1981 068800427X / 9780688004279 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Photographs by Marcia Keegan. First printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear at the spine ends and corners) dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 HIGHWATER, Jamake. Rama: A Legend.
NY Henry Holt 1994 0805030522 / 9780805030525 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
With illustrations by Kelli Glancey. First printing. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 HIGHWATER, Jamake. Shadow Show: An Autobiographical Insinuation.
NY: Alfred van der Marck Editions, 1986 0912383240 / 9780912383248 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
First printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 HIGHWATER, Jamake. Song from the Earth: American Indian Painting.
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1976 0821206982 / 9780821206980 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
32 color and 130 black and white illustrations. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 HIGHWATER, Jamake. Sun, He Dies.
NY Lippincott & Crowell 1980 0690016956 / 9780690016956 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Previous owner's blind stamp on title page, brief ink notation on half title page, else fine in a near fine (very minor edge wear, crease to rear flap) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Abookstop.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Agorabooks.net
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Beasleybooks.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Blinebooks.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Bookhousestl.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Booksinrockford.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Booksofparadise.net
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Circlecitybooks.net
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Claytonbooks.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Collinsbooks.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Dunbarbooks.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Earthlightbooks.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Frenchborobooks.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Ginny6books.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Go-bookworld.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Guthriebooks.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Hammondsbooks.net
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Hardingsbooks.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Jdholmes.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Joslu.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Kbookscanada.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Kjcactus.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Leurabooks.com.au
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Longfellowspdx.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Moonxscapebooks.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Mottbooks.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Nancyjohnsonbookseller.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Nealfinebooks.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Penngrovebooks.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Rainydaypaperback.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Russellbooks.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Ryanbooksnyc.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Shelflives.ca
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Springystreasures.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Thriftybooks.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Treasuredoldies.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Turnthepagebooks.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Twintomes.com
HIGHWATER, Jamake. on Vintage-books.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie