GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. Children's Hour.
Boston: David R. Godine, 1993 0879239719 / 9780879239718 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Glenna Lang 
First edition. Book-plate, SIGNED by the illustrator, is affixed to the verso of the front free endpaper. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. Courtship of Miles Standish.
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1903 Hardcover Very Good 
With illustrations (color and black and white plates) by Howard Chandler Christy. First edition thus. Minor shelf wear, else very good in light blue cloth with decorations and gilt lettering. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. Courtship of Miles Standish.
London / NY Ernest Nister / Dutton Hardcover Very Good 
With illustrations (color and black and white) by Arthur A. Dixon. No statement of printing. Small octavo, red cloth with gilt lettering and decorations, color illustration on front board, all edges gilt, illustrated endpapers, 159 pages. Minor edge wear, else very good or better. An attractive copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. Flower-De-Luce.
Boston Ticknor and Fields 1867 Hardcover Very Good 
Duotone illustrations. Small octavo, green cloth with gilt lettering and design, all edges gilt, 72 pages. Slight edge wear, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, occasional light foxing throughout the text, else very good or better. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. Hanging of the Crane.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1902 Hardcover Very Good 
Engravings by A. V. S. Anthony, et al. A reprint edition. Brief gift inscription (from 1904) on front free endpaper, minor shelf wear, else very good in red cloth with gilt lettering and design, all edges gilt. No dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. Hiawatha.
NY: Dial Books, 1983 080370013X / 9780803700130 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Susan Jeffers 
First printing. Near fine in a near fine (lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. Paul Revere's Ride.
NY: Greenwillow Books, 1985 0688040144 / 9780688040147 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Nancy Winslow Parker 
First printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. Song of Hiawatha.
Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1975 0804811423 / 9780804811422 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Herbert Meyer 
First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Housed in an about fine cardboard slipcase. A bright, clean, and well preserved copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Henry Wadsworth Longfellow) EDWARDS, Clayton (adapted by). Story of Evangeline.
NY Hampton Publishing Company 1913 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
With the original poem. Illustrated with six color plates by M. L. Kirk. A reprint edition. Previous owner's address sticker on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (previous owner's name on verso, minor edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Beaglebooks.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Bibliodisia.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Blinebooks.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Bluemountainbooks.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Bookbill.net
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Booksofaurora.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Booksrmagic.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Bornagainusedbooks.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Carmsrarebooks.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Dauntlessbooks.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Dunbarbooks.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Genethebookpeddler.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Gloversbookery.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Go-bookworld.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Johnemmettbooks.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Kbookscanada.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Kjcactus.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Literarycatbooks.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Longfellowspdx.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Maplehillbooks.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Midwaybook.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Mistymorninbooks.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Nealfinebooks.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Oldkidsbooks.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Peakirkbooks.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Psychobabel.eu
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Royaloakbookshop.net
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Sandyaco.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Schoonerbooks.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Sunmountbooks.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Sweepadeal.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Thebookscene.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Trilliumbooks.ca
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Turnthepagebooks.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Vintage-books.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Wfsandercombe.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Withywindlebooks.com
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. on Zephyrusbooks.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie