GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

JAMES, Henry. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 JAMES, Henry. American Essays.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1989 0691068224 / 9780691068220 Hardcover Fine 
Edited with an introduction and new foreword by Leon Edel. First printing thus. Fine in brown cloth. No dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 JAMES, Henry. Complete Tales of Henry James: Volume 6: 1884-1888.
Philadelphia Lippincott 1963 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Volume 5 only. Edited with an introduction by Leon Edel. No statement of printing. Near fine in a very good (faded along the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 JAMES, Henry. Complete Tales of Henry James: Volume 7: 1888-1891.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1963 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Volume 7 only. Edited with an introduction by Leon Edel. No statement of printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 JAMES, Henry. Complete Tales of Henry James: Volume 8: 1891-1892.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1963 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Volume 8 only. Edited with an introduction by Leon Edel. No statement of printing. Very good in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 JAMES, Henry. Daisy Miller: A Study.
NY: Heritage Press, N.D. Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Gustave Nebel 
Introduction by John Holloway. "Sandglass" laid in. A reprint edition. Fine in an about fine slipcase. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 JAMES, Henry. Italian Hours.
University Park Pennsylvania State University Press 1992 0271007265 / 9780271007267 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Edited by John Auchard. First edition thus. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in an about fine dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 JAMES, Henry. Italian Hours.
University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1992 0271007265 / 9780271007267 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Edited by John Auchard. First edition thus. Fine in a near fine (fading along the spine) dust jacket. Still in original shrinkwrap. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 JAMES, Henry. Julia Bride.
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1909 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by W. T. Smedley 
First edition. Octavo, bound in red buckram with gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Minor shelf wear and aging, else very good. No dust jacket.; 84 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 JAMES, Henry. Portrait of a Lady.
NY: Viking, 1996 0670871397 / 9780670871391 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
First printing thus. Previous owner's name on half-title page, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 JAMES, Henry. Princess Casamassima (two volume boxed set).
NY: Macmillan, 1948 Hardcover Very Good 
Complete in two volumes. Introduction by Lionel Trilling. First printing thus. Foxing on edges, a bit faded along the spines, else both volumes are very good in black cloth and marbled boards. No dust jackets, as issued. Housed in a very good (minor shelf wear and age toning) slipcase. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 JAMES, Henry. Selected Letters of Henry James to Edmund Gosse, 1882-1915: A Literary Friendship.
Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press 1988 0807114391 / 9780807114391 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Edited by Rayburn S. Moore. First printing. Review copy with slip laid in. Near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 CHALFANT, Henry and PRIGOFF, James. Spraycan Art.
NY Thames and Hudson 1992 050027469X / 9780500274699 Paperback Near Fine  
With 224 color photographs. A later printing (paperback). Near fine in oversized pictorial wraps.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 JAMES, Henry. Uncollected Henry James: Newly Discovered Stories.
NY Carroll & Graf 2004 0786712724 / 9780786712724 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Edited by Floyd R. Horowitz. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


JAMES, Henry. on Abellabooks.com
JAMES, Henry. on Beaglebooks.com
JAMES, Henry. on Beasleybooks.com
JAMES, Henry. on Bibliodisia.com
JAMES, Henry. on Blinebooks.com
JAMES, Henry. on Bluemountainbooks.com
JAMES, Henry. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
JAMES, Henry. on Booksofaurora.com
JAMES, Henry. on Booksofparadise.net
JAMES, Henry. on Borgasorusbooks.com
JAMES, Henry. on Carmsrarebooks.com
JAMES, Henry. on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
JAMES, Henry. on Collinsbooks.com
JAMES, Henry. on Dauntlessbooks.com
JAMES, Henry. on Fleamarketbooks.com
JAMES, Henry. on Gloversbookery.com
JAMES, Henry. on Go-bookworld.com
JAMES, Henry. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
JAMES, Henry. on Idahojims.com
JAMES, Henry. on Johnemmettbooks.com
JAMES, Henry. on Jondalbook.com
JAMES, Henry. on Kbookscanada.com
JAMES, Henry. on Longfellowspdx.com
JAMES, Henry. on Maplehillbooks.com
JAMES, Henry. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
JAMES, Henry. on Midwaybook.com
JAMES, Henry. on Ozzbooks.com.au
JAMES, Henry. on Paulfosterbooks.com
JAMES, Henry. on Pellabooks.com
JAMES, Henry. on Plaintalesbooks.com
JAMES, Henry. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
JAMES, Henry. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
JAMES, Henry. on Robertsbookshop.com
JAMES, Henry. on Royaloakbookshop.net
JAMES, Henry. on Snowdensbooks.com
JAMES, Henry. on Sunmountbooks.com
JAMES, Henry. on Swantradingcompany.com
JAMES, Henry. on Textbookace.com
JAMES, Henry. on Thatusedbookstore.com
JAMES, Henry. on Thegreatbookescape.com
JAMES, Henry. on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
JAMES, Henry. on Therobbinn.co.uk
JAMES, Henry. on Trivillagebooks.com
JAMES, Henry. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
JAMES, Henry. on Wolfmuellersbooks.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie