GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

SIMENON, Georges. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SIMENON, Georges. Betty.
NY Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1975 0151119236 / 9780151119233 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the French by Alastair Hamilton. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SIMENON, Georges. Couple from Poitiers.
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986 0151227004 / 9780151227006 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the French by Eileen Ellenbogen. First American printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SIMENON, Georges. Disappearance of Odile.
London Hamish Hamilton 1972 0241021596 / 9780241021590 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the French by Lyn Moir. First Britsh edition. About fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SIMENON, Georges. Family Lie.
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978 0151562474 / 9780151562473 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the French by Isabel Quigly. First American printing. Foxing on top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SIMENON, Georges. Grandmother.
NY Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1980 0151367388 / 9780151367382 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the French by Jean Stewart. First printing of the American edition. Near fine in an about fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SIMENON, Georges. Heart of a Man.
NY: Prentice-Hall, 1951 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Translated from the French by Louise Varese. First American edition. Very good in a good (minor edge wear, large open gouge on rear panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SIMENON, Georges. House on Quai Notre Dame.
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975 0151421811 / 9780151421817 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the French by Alastair Hamilton. First American printing. Near fine in a near fine (a bit faded along the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SIMENON, Georges. Innocents.
NY Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1970 0151444307 / 9780151444304 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the French by Eileen Ellenbogen. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SIMENON, Georges. Inspector Maigret and the Burglar's Wife.
Garden City Doubelday (Crime Club) 1956 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the French by J. Maclaren-Ross. First American edition. Fine in a near fine (trace edge wear and age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SIMENON, Georges. La Cage de Verre.
Paris: Presses de la Cite, 1971 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Text is in French. First trade edition. Uniform age toning to text block, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SIMENON, Georges. La Chambre Bleue.
Paris: Presses de la Cite, 1964 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Text is in French. First trade edition. Front free endpaper has been neatly removed, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SIMENON, Georges. Les Anneaux de Bicetre.
Paris: Presses de la Cite, 1963 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Text is in French. First trade edition. Very good in a very good (one small chip and one short edge tear) dust jacket.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 SIMENON, Georges. Letter to My Mother.
NY Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1976 0151504458 / 9780151504459 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the French by Ralph Manheim. First printing of the American edition. Light foxing along top edge, else near fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 SIMENON, Georges. Maigret and the Apparition.
NY Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1976 0151551251 / 9780151551255 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the French by Eileen Ellenbogen. First printing of the American edition. Trace foxing along top edge, else fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 SIMENON, Georges. Maigret and the Calame Report.
NY Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1970 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the French by Moura Budberg. First American edition. Near fine in a near fine (a few short closed edge tears) dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 SIMENON, Georges. Maigret and the Loner.
NY Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1975 0151551448 / 9780151551446 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the French by Eileen Ellenbogen. First printing of the American edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 SIMENON, Georges. Maigret and the Millionaires.
NY Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1974 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the French by Jean Stewart. First printing of the American edition. About fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 SIMENON, Georges. Maigret and the Spinster.
NY Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1977 0151555508 / 9780151555505 Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the French by Eileen Ellenbogan. First printing of the American edition. Damp mark (ripple) to rear board, else very good in a near fine price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 SIMENON, Georges. Maigret et L'homme Tout Seul.
Paris Presses de la Cite 1971 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is in French. Brief notation on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (trace shelf wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 SIMENON, Georges. Maigret in Vichy.
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1969 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Translated from the French by Eileen Ellenbogen. First American edition. Brief gift inscription on half-title page, else very good in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SIMENON, Georges. on Aldertonbooks.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Aurorabookshop.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Bibliodisia.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Blinebooks.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Bluejacketbooks.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Bluemountainbooks.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Bookbill.net
SIMENON, Georges. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Buybookstoday.net
SIMENON, Georges. on Dauntlessbooks.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Eridgebooks.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Firsteditiontoo.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Gloversbookery.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Go-bookworld.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Goldsworthbooks.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Gusbooks.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Jondalbook.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Joyce-royce.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Kbookscanada.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Kjcactus.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Lacroixbookseller.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Literarycatbooks.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Longfellowspdx.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Marchhousebooks.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
SIMENON, Georges. on Moonxscapebooks.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Ozzbooks.com.au
SIMENON, Georges. on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
SIMENON, Georges. on Parigibooks.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Peakirkbooks.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Pellabooks.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Polesworthbookshop.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Psychobabel.eu
SIMENON, Georges. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
SIMENON, Georges. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
SIMENON, Georges. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Thatusedbookstore.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Theglasskey.co.uk
SIMENON, Georges. on Thompsonrarebooks.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Trivillagebooks.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Turnthepagebooks.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Vinegarworksbooks.com
SIMENON, Georges. on Vintage-books.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com