GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

ORWELL, George. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ORWELL, George. Animal Farm.
NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1946 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
First American edition. Foxing on top edge, previous owner's name and date on front free endpaper, tiny chip to lower corner of page 35, else very good in a good (shelf worn and age toned) first issue ($1.75 price on front flap and without "Printed in the U.S.A." on the rear flap) dust jacket. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ORWELL, George. Animal Farm.
NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1954 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Joy Batchelor and John Halas 
A later printing. Very good in a very good (light dust soiling) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ORWELL, George. Animal Farm.
NY: Everyman's Library (Knopf), 1993 0679420398 / 9780679420392 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Number 150 in the Everyman's Library series. Introduction by Julian Symons. Tenth printing thus. Previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Ribbon bookmark. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ORWELL, George. Clergyman's Daughter.
NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1960 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
A reprint edition. Very good in a good (edge worn, one small chip, creasing on front panel), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ORWELL, George. Collected Essays, Journalism and Letters of George Orwell (four volumes).
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1968 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Complete in four volumes. Volume I: An Age Like This, 1920-1940. Volume II: My Country Right or Left, 1940-1943. Volume III: As I Please, 1943-1945. Volume IV: In Front of Your Nose, 1945-1950. Edited by Sonia Orwell and Ian Angus. Each volume is a stated first edition. Each volume is very good in a very good (trace edge wear, fading along the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ORWELL, George. Collected Essays, Journals and Letters of George Orwell: Volume II: My Country Right or Left, 1940-1943.
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1968 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Edited by Sonia Orwell and Ian Angus. First editon thus. Very good in a very good (sun faded along the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ORWELL, George. Collected Essays.
London: Secker & Warburg, 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Part of The Uniform Edition of George Orwell series. Combines CRITICAL ESSAYS, SHOOTING AN ELEPHANT, and ENGLAND YOUR ENGLAND. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear and age toning) dust jacket.; 434 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ORWELL, George. Dickens, Dali & Others: Studies in Popular Culture.
NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1946 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
No statement of printing. Very good in a very good (edge worn and age toned), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ORWELL, George. Down and Out in Paris and London.
NY: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1967 Paperback Very Good 
S1254. Fifth printing thus (mass market paperback). Light edge wear, previous owner's name on verso of front cover, else very good in illustrated wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 ORWELL, George. Keep the Aspidistra Flying.
NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1956 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First American edition. Very good in a very good (some light foxing on verso and fore edges, title lettering along the spine is a bit faded) dust jacket. ; 248 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ORWELL, George. Nineteen Eighty-Four.
NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1949 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club edition. Very good in a very good (age darkened along the spine, light edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ORWELL, George. Nineteen Eighty-Four.
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1949 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Eighteenth printing. Near fine in a near fine (age toning along the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ORWELL, George. Orwell Reader: Fiction, Essays, and Reportage.
NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1956 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Introduction by Richard H. Rovere. First edition. Very good in a very good (edge worn with a few small chips, age darkened) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ORWELL, George. Road to Wigan Pier.
NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1958 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
With a foreword by Victor Gollancz. Illustrated with 32 pages of black and white photographs. First American edition. Very good in a very good (three moderate sized chips, minor shelf wear) dust jacket.; 264 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


ORWELL, George. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
ORWELL, George. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
ORWELL, George. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
ORWELL, George. on Beaglebooks.com
ORWELL, George. on Bibliodisia.com
ORWELL, George. on Booksliquidation.com
ORWELL, George. on Booksrmagic.com
ORWELL, George. on Borgasorusbooks.com
ORWELL, George. on C-books.co.uk
ORWELL, George. on C2cbooks.com
ORWELL, George. on Dauntlessbooks.com
ORWELL, George. on Fatcitybookstore.com
ORWELL, George. on Genethebookpeddler.com
ORWELL, George. on Goldsworthbooks.com
ORWELL, George. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
ORWELL, George. on Idahojims.com
ORWELL, George. on Johnemmettbooks.com
ORWELL, George. on Kbookscanada.com
ORWELL, George. on Kjcactus.com
ORWELL, George. on Ladylisabooks.com
ORWELL, George. on Lairdbooks.com
ORWELL, George. on Llfbooks.com
ORWELL, George. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
ORWELL, George. on Oddballbooks.com
ORWELL, George. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
ORWELL, George. on Pandy-books.com
ORWELL, George. on Paulfosterbooks.com
ORWELL, George. on Polyester.com.au
ORWELL, George. on Psychobabel.eu
ORWELL, George. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
ORWELL, George. on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
ORWELL, George. on Richardsonsbooks.com
ORWELL, George. on Riverwoodsbooks.com
ORWELL, George. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
ORWELL, George. on Royaloakbookshop.net
ORWELL, George. on Sandyaco.com
ORWELL, George. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
ORWELL, George. on Swantradingcompany.com
ORWELL, George. on Theridgebooks.com
ORWELL, George. on Turnthepagebooks.com
ORWELL, George. on Twicesoldtales.ca
ORWELL, George. on Vinegarworksbooks.com
ORWELL, George. on Wfsandercombe.com
ORWELL, George. on Wolfmuellersbooks.com
ORWELL, George. on Yourdiscountbookstore.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie