GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Other
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

WAUGH, Evelyn. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WAUGH, Evelyn. Brideshead Revisited.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1946 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
An early printing. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear with one small chip, age toning along the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 WAUGH, Evelyn. Brideshead Revisited: The Sacred and Profane Memories of Captain Charles Ryder.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1946 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
First trade edition ("First edition after the printing of a limited edition of 600 copies. Published January 1946" stated on copyright page with matching 1946 year on title page). Very good light blue cloth binding with dark blue lettering and design in a good (chipped at the spine ends and corners with clear adhesive tape repairs, fading along the spine, age toning) dust jacket with the original $2.50 price on the front flap. ; 351 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 WAUGH, Evelyn. Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh.
Boston Little, Brown 1999 0316925462 / 9780316925464 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First printing of the American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WAUGH, Evelyn. Edmund Campion (Jesuit and Martyr in the Reign of Queen Elizabeth).
Boston: Little, Brown, 1946 B000H43LDW Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear and age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 WAUGH, Evelyn. Handful of Dust.
NY: New Directions, 1945 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Number 8 in The New Classics Series. First edition thus. Previous owner's book-plate on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (edge worn, faded along the spine) dust jacket with the original $1.50 price on the front flap. Dust jacket design by Alvin Lustig. ; 308 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WAUGH, Evelyn. Loved One: An Anglo-American Tragedy.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1948 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition. Near fine in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 WAUGH, Evelyn. Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold: A Conversation Piece.
London Chapman & Hall 1957 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First British edition. Trace foxing on fore edge, else near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear, light soiling on rear panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 WAUGH, Evelyn. Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold: A Conversation Piece.
Boston Little, Brown 1957 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
First edition. Fine in an about fine (some very faint rubbing to rear panel) dust jacket. A clean, bright, excellently preserved copy.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 WAUGH, Evelyn. Vile Bodies.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1946 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
The author's second novel. A later printing. Near fine in a very good (a bit faded/toned along the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


WAUGH, Evelyn. on Aldertonbooks.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Bibliodisia.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Blinebooks.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Bluemountainbooks.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Bookcastle.us
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Booksofaurora.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Booksrmagic.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Borgasorusbooks.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Carmsrarebooks.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Charteroakbooks.net
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Dauntlessbooks.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Dunbarbooks.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Firsteditiontoo.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Goldsworthbooks.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Johnemmettbooks.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Jondalbook.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Joyce-royce.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Kbookscanada.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Kjcactus.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Ladylisabooks.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Lairdbooks.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Lectioz.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Literarycatbooks.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Maplehillbooks.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Nealfinebooks.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Ozzbooks.com.au
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Paulfosterbooks.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Pellabooks.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Secondstorybooks.ca
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Sleepysidebooks.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Snowdensbooks.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Svirdenbooks.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Thatusedbookstore.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Thebookscene.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Trilliumbooks.ca
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Turnthepagebooks.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Vinegarworksbooks.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Vintage-books.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Wfsandercombe.com
WAUGH, Evelyn. on Wolfmuellersbooks.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com