GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. Alcestis.
NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1999 0374149208 / 9780374149208 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the Greek and adapted by Ted Hughes. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. Alcestis.
NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1999 0374149208 / 9780374149208 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the Greek and adapted by Ted Hughes. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 EURIPIDES. Andromache.
London: Oxford University Press, 1971 0198141831 / 9780198141839 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Part of The Plays of Euripides series. Primary text is in Greek, notes, etc are in English. Edited with introduction and commentary by P. T. Stevens. First edition thus. Previous owner's blind-stamp on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good dust jacket.; 255 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Euripides) GRENE, David and LATTIMORE, Richmond (editors). Euripides II: Helen, Hecuba, Andromache, The Trojan Women, Ion, Rhesus, The Suppliant Women (ML 315).
NY: Modern Library, 1958 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Modern Library number 315. Volume VI of The Complete Greek Tragedies. Translated from the Greek. A later printing. Very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Euripides) GRENE, David and LATTIMORE, Richmond (editors). Euripides II: Helen, Hecuba, Andromache, The Trojan Women, Ion, Rhesus, The Suppliant Women (ML 315).
NY: Modern Library, 1958 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Modern Library number 315. Volume VI of The Complete Greek Tragedies. Translated from the Greek. A later printing. Very good in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Euripides) GRENE, David and LATTIMORE, Richmond (editors). Euripides III: Orestes, Iphigenia in Aulis, Electra, The Phoenician Women, The Bacchae (ML 316).
NY: Modern Library, 1963 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Modern Library number 316. Volume VII of The Complete Greek Tragedies. Translated from the Greek. A later printing. Very good in a very good (two inch closed scratch on the front panel), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 EURIPIDES. Euripides, 2: Hippolytus, Suppliant Women, Helen, Electra, Cyclops.
Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press 1998 0812234219 / 9780812234213 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Edited by David R. Slavitt and Palmer Bovie. Translated from the Greek. First printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 EURIPIDES. Hippolytos.
NY: Oxford University Press, 1973 0195017404 / 9780195017403 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the Greek by Robert Bagg. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine (light foxing on verso) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (H. D. - Hilda Dolittle) EURIPIDES. Ion.
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1937 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
Translated from the Greek, with notes, by H. D. First edition thus. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, library withdrawal stamp on half-title page (no other library markings), else good in a fair (edge worn and rubbed, two inch open tear and wrinkling at the top of the front panel, corner creases to flaps) dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 EURIPIDES. Iphigeneia in Tauris.
NY: Oxford University Press, 1973 0195017366 / 9780195017366 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Translated from the Greek by Richmond Lattimore. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (light foxing on verso) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Agorabooks.net
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Avenuebookandco.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Beaglebooks.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Bibliodisia.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Bookedfull.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Bookhousestl.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Booksliquidation.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Borgasorusbooks.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on C-books.co.uk
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on C2cbooks.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Carmsrarebooks.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Clhawley.co.uk
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Earthlightbooks.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Gloversbookery.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Guthriebooks.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Henrysbooks.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Jacksonst-books.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Jrbooks.biz
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Kbookscanada.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Kjcactus.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Leurabooks.com.au
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Midwaybook.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Phatpocket.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Pilgrimbooks.net
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Psychobabel.eu
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Russellbooks.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Shakespeare4co.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Snowdensbooks.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Sunmountbooks.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Svenandolesbooks.net
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Swantradingcompany.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Talleysbooks.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Thebookscene.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Treasuredoldies.com
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Twicesoldtales.ca
(Ted Hughes) EURIPIDES. on Twintomes.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie