GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

LEAR, Edward. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 LEAR, Edward. Book of Nonsense.
NY Metropolitan Museum of Art (Viking) 1980 0870992414 / 9780870992414 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
112 limericks and color illustrations by the author. First edition thus. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 LEAR, Edward. Bosh and Nonsense.
London Allen Lane 1982 0713914815 / 9780713914818 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Illustrated by the author. First edition. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else fine in a near fine (a bit sun faded along the spine) dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 LEAR, Edward. Edward Lear's Journals: A Selection.
NY Coward-McCann 1952 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Edited by Herbert van Thal. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Edward Lear) PALAZZO, Tony (illustrator). Edward Lear's Nonsense Book.
Garden City: Garden City Books, 1956 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  
First edition. Previous owner's name and date on half-title page, else very good in a good (long closed tear along front flap fold, minor edge wear) dust jacket.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 LEAR, Edward. Flora Nonsensica.
Cambridge: Harvard College Library, 1963 Paperback Very Good  
Illustrated by the author. First edition thus (paperback). Light damp mark to upper corner, else very good in blue, illustrated stapled wraps. ; 28 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Edward Gorey) LEAR, Edward and NEUMEYER, Peter. Gorey x 3: The Jumblies, The Dong with a Luminous Nose, Donald and the...
Reading Addison-Wesley 1976 0201025493 / 9780201025491 Paperback Very Good 
Illustrated by Edward Gorey. First printing (paperback). Remainder dot on bottom edge, else very good in oblong illustrated wraps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Edward Lear) KNIGHT, Hilary (illustrator). Hilary Knight's The Owl and the Pussy-cat.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001 0689839278 / 9780689839276 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Based on the poem by Edward Lear. First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 LEAR, Edward. How Pleasant to Know Mr. Lear: Nonsense Poems.
Owings Mills: Stemmer House Publishers, 1994 0880451262 / 9780880451260 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Bohdan Butenko 
First edition thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 LEAR, Edward. Jumblies.
Morristown: Silver Burdett Company, 1986 0382091930 / 9780382091933 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Owen Wood 
First edition thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Edward Lear) STEEGMULLER, Francis. Le Hibou et la Poussiquette: Freely Translated into French from the English of Edward Lear's "The Owl and the Pussy-Cat."
Boston: Little, Brown, 1961 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Barbara Cooney 
French text with glossary and English version. Sixth printing thus. Near fine in a near fine (lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. An attractive, well preserved copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 LEAR, Edward. Lear in the Original: Drawings and Limericks by Edward Lear for His Book of Nonsense.
NY: H. P. Kraus, 1975 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Introduction and notes by Herman W. Liebert. First printing thus. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear, age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 LEAR, Edward. New Nonsense Alphabet.
London Bloomsbury 1988 0747503206 / 9780747503200 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. Edited by Susan Hymen. First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in an about fine dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 LEAR, Edward. New Vestments.
NY: Bradbury Press, 1970 0136160379 / 9780136160373 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Arnold Lobel 
First printing. Near fine in a near fine (one short closed edge tear), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 LEAR, Edward. Nonsense Songs.
NY: Simon & Schuster (McElderry Books), 1997 0689813694 / 9780689813696 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Bee Willey 
First printing thus. Previous owner's name on front paste-down, else fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 LEAR, Edward. Nonsense Verse of Edward Lear.
London Jonathan Cape 1984 0224017942 / 9780224017947 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by John Vernon Lord. First edition thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 LEAR, Edward. Owl and the Pussy-Cat and Other Nonsense Poems.
NY North-South Books 1995 1558584676 / 9781558584679 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Selected and illustrated by Michael Hague. First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 LEAR, Edward. Pelican Chorus.
NY Parents' Magazine Press 1967 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Illustrated by Harold Berson. First edition thus. Near fine in a very good (small chip at the crown of the spine, short closed edge tear at the base of the rear panel, age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


LEAR, Edward. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
LEAR, Edward. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
LEAR, Edward. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
LEAR, Edward. on Bibliodisia.com
LEAR, Edward. on Blinebooks.com
LEAR, Edward. on Bluemountainbooks.com
LEAR, Edward. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
LEAR, Edward. on Booksliquidation.com
LEAR, Edward. on Booksofaurora.com
LEAR, Edward. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
LEAR, Edward. on C-books.co.uk
LEAR, Edward. on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
LEAR, Edward. on Dunbarbooks.com
LEAR, Edward. on Fleamarketbooks.com
LEAR, Edward. on Genethebookpeddler.com
LEAR, Edward. on Go-bookworld.com
LEAR, Edward. on Goldsworthbooks.com
LEAR, Edward. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
LEAR, Edward. on Kbookscanada.com
LEAR, Edward. on Kjcactus.com
LEAR, Edward. on Marchhousebooks.com
LEAR, Edward. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
LEAR, Edward. on Midwaybook.com
LEAR, Edward. on Mounthopebooks.com
LEAR, Edward. on Oldkidsbooks.com
LEAR, Edward. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
LEAR, Edward. on Paulfosterbooks.com
LEAR, Edward. on Peakirkbooks.com
LEAR, Edward. on Polesworthbookshop.com
LEAR, Edward. on Psychobabel.eu
LEAR, Edward. on Robertsbookshop.com
LEAR, Edward. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
LEAR, Edward. on Swantradingcompany.com
LEAR, Edward. on Sweepadeal.com
LEAR, Edward. on Thebookscene.com
LEAR, Edward. on Theglasskey.co.uk
LEAR, Edward. on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk
LEAR, Edward. on Therobbinn.co.uk
LEAR, Edward. on Trivillagebooks.com
LEAR, Edward. on Turnthepagebooks.com
LEAR, Edward. on Twicesoldtales.ca
LEAR, Edward. on Twintomes.com
LEAR, Edward. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
LEAR, Edward. on Vintage-books.com
LEAR, Edward. on Wellfleetbooks.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie