GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Other
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

GOREY, Edward. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 GOREY, Edward. Amphigorey Also.
NY Barnes & Noble 2002 0760734739 / 9780760734735 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Illustrated by the author. A later printing of this edition. Slight spine slant, else fine in a fine dust jacket.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 GOREY, Edward. Ascending Peculiarity: Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey.
NY Harcourt 2001 0151005044 / 9780151005048 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Interviews selected and edited by Karen Wilkin. Illustrations by Edward Gorey throughout. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 GOREY, Edward. Awdrey-Gore Legacy.
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1972 0396065988 / 9780396065982 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. First edition. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear and age toning, original price inked out on front flap) dust jacket. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 GOREY, Edward. Blue Aspic.
NY Meredith Press 1968 Hardcover Near Fine 
Illustrated by the author. First edition. Previous owner's book-plate and name on front free endpaper, trace edge wear, else near fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Edward Gorey) BELLOC, Hilaire. Cautionary Tales for Children.
NY: Harcourt, 2002 0151007152 / 9780151007158 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Edward Gorey 
First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Edward Gorey) BELLOC, Hilaire. Cautionary Tales for Children.
NY: Harcourt, 2002 0151007152 / 9780151007158 Hardcover Fine Illustrated by Edward Gorey 
First printing. Fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Edward Gorey) LAMPORT, Felicia. Cultural Slag.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1966 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Edward Gorey 
First printing. Very good in a very good (age darkened along the spine and edges) dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Edward Gorey) LAMPORT, Felicia. Cultural Slag.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1966 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Edward Gorey 
First printing. Very good in a very good (age darkened along the spine and edges) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 (Edward Gorey) GASTER, Theodor H. (translator). Dead Sea Scriptures: In English Translation.
Garden City Doubleday (Anchor) 1956 Paperback Near Fine 
Cover and typography by Edward Gorey. First paperback edition. Trace foxing on top edge, else near fine in mass market sized illustrated wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 GOREY, Edward. Der Zweifelhafte Gast: Elf Merkwurdige Bildergeschichten.
Zurich: Diogenes Verlag, 1973 325700933X / 9783257009330 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Eleven Gorey works translated into German (no English text). Illustrated by the author. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine (short closed slit across the front panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 NEUMEYER, Peter F. and GOREY, Edward. Donald and the...
NY: Abrams, 2004 0810948362 / 9780810948365 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Edward Gorey 
First printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 NEUMEYER, Peter F. and GOREY, Edward. Donald Has a Difficulty.
NY: Abrams, 2004 0810948354 / 9780810948358 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Edward Gorey 
First printing thus. Fine in a near fine (small spot of soiling on rear panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Edward Gorey) WILSON, Edmund. Duke of Palermo and Other Plays, with an Open Letter to Mike Nichols.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1969 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
No statement of printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket design by Edward Gorey. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 GOREY, Edward. Dwindling Party (pop-up).
NY: Random House, 1982 0394851293 / 9780394851297 Hardcover Fine 
Illustrated by the author. Paper engineering by Ib Penick. First printing. All moving parts are intact and in excellent working order. Fine in glossy illustatrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 GOREY, Edward. Eclectic Abecedarium.
NY: Adama Books, 1983 0915361310 / 9780915361311 Hardcover Fine 
Illustrated by the author. First edition. Fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 GOREY, Edward. Epiplectic Bicycle.
NY Congdon & Weed 1969 Paperback Near Fine 
Illustrated by the author. Seventh printing thus (paperback). Previous owner's gift inscription on dedication page, light sunning about the edges, else near fine in oblong illustrated wraps. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 GOREY, Edward. Gilded Bat.
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1979 0396076882 / 9780396076889 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. First printing thus. Spot of light soiling on fore edge, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 GOREY, Edward. Glorious Nosebleed: Fifth Alphabet.
NY Dodd, Mead 1974 0396070310 / 9780396070313 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear, slight sun fading along spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 GOREY, Edward. Glorious Nosebleed: Fifth Alphabet.
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1974 0396070310 / 9780396070313 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  
Illustrated by the author. First edition. Very good in a good (edge worn with a few short closed edge tears, one small chip, sun fading along the spine), price clipped dust jacket.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 GOREY, Edward. Glorious Nosebleed: Fifth Alphabet.
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1974 0396070310 / 9780396070313 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. First edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear, faded along the spine), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


GOREY, Edward. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
GOREY, Edward. on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
GOREY, Edward. on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
GOREY, Edward. on Beaglebooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Beasleybooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Bibliodisia.com
GOREY, Edward. on Blinebooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Bluemountainbooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
GOREY, Edward. on Booksofaurora.com
GOREY, Edward. on Booksofparadise.net
GOREY, Edward. on Booksrmagic.com
GOREY, Edward. on C-books.co.uk
GOREY, Edward. on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Christinesbooks.net
GOREY, Edward. on Davesoldebookshop.com
GOREY, Edward. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Dtpendletonbooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Dunbarbooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Hammondsbooks.net
GOREY, Edward. on Karenmillward.com
GOREY, Edward. on Kbookscanada.com
GOREY, Edward. on Leonardshoup.com
GOREY, Edward. on Marchhousebooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Midwaybook.com
GOREY, Edward. on Mysteriousbookshop.com
GOREY, Edward. on Oddballbooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Oldkidsbooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Parigibooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Polyester.com.au
GOREY, Edward. on Poulsbobookstop.com
GOREY, Edward. on Sandyaco.com
GOREY, Edward. on Schoonerbooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Shakespeare4co.com
GOREY, Edward. on Sleepysidebooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Snowdensbooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
GOREY, Edward. on Therobbinn.co.uk
GOREY, Edward. on Tulsabooksinc.com
GOREY, Edward. on Turnthepagebooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Twicesoldtales.info
GOREY, Edward. on Wellfleetbooks.com
GOREY, Edward. on Wfsandercombe.com
GOREY, Edward. on Wolfmuellersbooks.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com