GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

PERRAULT, Charles. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 PERRAULT, Charles. Bluebeard and Other Fairy Tales.
NY: Macmillan, 1964 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Saul Lambert 
Introduction by Simone de Beauvoir. Translated from the French by Richard Howard. No statement of printing. Old price sticker on front paste-down, else very good in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian and PERRAULT, Charles. Evergreen Tales; or, Tales for the Ageless: The Ugly Duckling, The Sleeping Beauty in the Wood (only two volumes).
NY: Limited Editions Club, 1949 Hardcover Very Good 
Only two of the three volumes called for are present - missing Ali Baba & the Forty Thieves. The Ugly Duckling is translated from the Danish by Jean Hersholt and illustrated by Everett Gee Jackson. Sleeping Beauty is translated from the French by P. H. Muir and illustrated by Sylvain Sauvage. These copies are number 340 of a limited edition of 2,500 copies. The Ugly Duckiling is SIGNED by the illustrator and INSCRIBED to the original owner by the translator. Both volumes are near fine in green and red cloth, respectively. Housed in a fair (cracked along a bottom edge, soiled) slipcase. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Charles Perrault) STONE, David (collected and adapted by). Famous French Fairy Tales.
NY: Franklin Watts, 1959 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Charles Mozley 
Part of the Around the World Treasures series. Introduction by Noel Streatfeild. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 PERRAULT, Charles. Perrault's Complete Fairy Tales.
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  Illustrated by W. Heath Robinson 
Translated from the French by A. E. Johnson and others. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (age toning) dust jacket.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


PERRAULT, Charles. on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
PERRAULT, Charles. on Agorabooks.net
PERRAULT, Charles. on Agsllc.us
PERRAULT, Charles. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
PERRAULT, Charles. on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
PERRAULT, Charles. on Arrowaybooks.com
PERRAULT, Charles. on Baileybooks.ca
PERRAULT, Charles. on Bibliodisia.com
PERRAULT, Charles. on Boardsandwraps.com
PERRAULT, Charles. on Bookresq.com
PERRAULT, Charles. on Booksagain.net
PERRAULT, Charles. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
PERRAULT, Charles. on Bookyahoo.net
PERRAULT, Charles. on Borgasorusbooks.com
PERRAULT, Charles. on Brownsbooks.ca
PERRAULT, Charles. on Christinesbooks.net
PERRAULT, Charles. on Dbworldwidebooks.com
PERRAULT, Charles. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
PERRAULT, Charles. on Dunbarbooks.com
PERRAULT, Charles. on Go-bookworld.com
PERRAULT, Charles. on Guthriebooks.com
PERRAULT, Charles. on Hyperionbookstore.com
PERRAULT, Charles. on Jrbooks.biz
PERRAULT, Charles. on Just-us-books.com
PERRAULT, Charles. on Kbookscanada.com
PERRAULT, Charles. on Kjcactus.com
PERRAULT, Charles. on Ladylisabooks.com
PERRAULT, Charles. on Leonardshoup.com
PERRAULT, Charles. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
PERRAULT, Charles. on Nomadestore.com
PERRAULT, Charles. on Parigibooks.com
PERRAULT, Charles. on Peerlessbookstore.com
PERRAULT, Charles. on Pgbbooks.com
PERRAULT, Charles. on Phatpocket.com
PERRAULT, Charles. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
PERRAULT, Charles. on Readinghabit.com.au
PERRAULT, Charles. on Robertsbookshop.com
PERRAULT, Charles. on Royaloakbookshop.net
PERRAULT, Charles. on Russellbooks.com
PERRAULT, Charles. on Sales.acornbookshop.com
PERRAULT, Charles. on Sandyaco.com
PERRAULT, Charles. on Springystreasures.com
PERRAULT, Charles. on Tatteredjacket.com
PERRAULT, Charles. on Twintomes.com
PERRAULT, Charles. on Worldofrarebooks.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie