GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Other
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

BURGESS, Thornton W. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BURGESS, Thornton W. Adventures of Mr. Mocker.
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1942 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Harrison Cady 
Part of The Bedtime Story Books series. A reprint edition. Very good in a good (minor edge wear with a small chip at the crown of the spine, light damp marks on rear panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BURGESS, Thornton W. Adventures of Old Man Coyote.
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1944 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Harrison Cady 
Part of The Bedtime Story Books series. A reprint edition. Very good in a good (minor edge wear, damp marks on rear panel and rear flap edge) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BURGESS, Thornton W. Adventures of Unc' Billy Possum.
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1942 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Harrison Cady 
Part of The Bedtime Story Books series. A reprint edition. Very good in a good (minor edge wear, damp marks on rear panel and rear flap edge), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BURGESS, Thornton W. Bedtime Stories.
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1959 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Carl and Mary Hauge 
A reprint edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BURGESS, Thornton W. Bobby Coon & Reddy Fox Play Tricks.
Middle Falls: Toy Works Press, 1991 0938715046 / 9780938715047 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Lucinda McQueen 
First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BURGESS, Thornton W. Burgess Book of Nature Lore.
Boston Little, Brown 1965 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by Robert Candy. First edition. Fine in a near fine (short closed tear at base of rear panel, minor edge wear at spine base and crown and at the corners) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BURGESS, Thornton W. Burgess Book of Nature Lore.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Robert Candy 
First edition. Very good in a very good (minor shelf wear), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BURGESS, Thornton W. Longlegs the Heron.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1927 Hardcover Illustrated by Harrison Cady 
Part of the Smiling Pool Series. Eight color plates. First edition thus. Very good in green cloth with color illustration on front board. No dust jacket. Binding is solid.; 207 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BURGESS, Thornton W. Longlegs the Heron.
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Harrison Cady 
Part of the Smiling Pool series. A reprint edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear, fading along the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BURGESS, Thornton W. Mother West Wind "How" Stories.
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1916 Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Harrison Cady 
A reprint edition. Near fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BURGESS, Thornton W. Mother West Wind "Why" Stories.
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1915 Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Harrison Cady 
A reprint edition. Near fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BURGESS, Thornton W. Old Mother West Wind: Golden Anniversary Edition.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1960 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Harrison Cady 
A later printing. Good in a fair (edge worn with several large chips, upper edge portion of rear panel is mostly chipped away) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 GARN, Doris (adapted by) and BURGESS, Thornton W. Pony Engine / Bedtime Stories.
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1959 Hardcover Very Good 
Part of the Dandelion Library series. PONY ENGINE is illustrated by Gregorio Prestopino. BEDTIME STORIES is illustrated by Carl and Mary Hauge. First edition thus. Minor edge wear, else very good in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 BURGESS, Thornton W. Thornton Burgess (Picture) Story Book.
Garden City: Garden City Books, 1950 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Nino Carbe 
No statement of printing. Minor shelf wear, else very good in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BURGESS, Thornton W. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Abookstop.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Bibliodisia.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Blinebooks.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Bluejacketbooks.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Bookedfull.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Booksinrockford.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Booksliquidation.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Booksofaurora.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Booksofparadise.net
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Bornagainusedbooks.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Dogtales.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Eridgebooks.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Firsteditiontoo.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Genethebookpeddler.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Go-bookworld.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Hammondsbooks.net
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Jondalbook.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Kbookscanada.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Kjcactus.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Leurabooks.com.au
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Longfellowspdx.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Marchhousebooks.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Midwaybook.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Mounthopebooks.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Oldkidsbooks.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Olmsteadbooks.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Pellabooks.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Plaintalesbooks.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Riverwoodsbooks.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Robertsbookshop.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Royaloakbookshop.net
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Solomonsminebooks.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Thebookscene.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Tulsabooksinc.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Turnthepagebooks.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Vintage-books.com
BURGESS, Thornton W. on Wfsandercombe.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com