GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

BUECHNER, Frederick. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BUECHNER, Frederick. Brendan.
NY Atheneum 1987 0689119054 / 9780689119057 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Fine in a very near fine (hint of age tanning to flap edges) dust jacket. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BUECHNER, Frederick. Faces of Jesus.
NY Harper & Row 1989 0060692693 / 9780060692698 Paperback Near Fine  
Color photographs throughout by Lee Boltin. First printing thus (paperback) . Brief inscription on half-title page, else near fine in oversized pictorial wraps.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BUECHNER, Frederick. Final Beast.
NY Harper & Row 1982 0060611596 / 9780060611590 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A reprint of the 1965 edition. First printing thus. Spine slant, trace foxing to top edge, else near fine in a near fine (trace foxing to flaps) dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BUECHNER, Frederick. Final Beast.
NY Harper & Row 1982 0060611596 / 9780060611590 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
A reprint of the 1965 edition. First printing thus. Previous owner's name and light impression from a removed sticker on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear in lower corner of front panel) dust jacket.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BUECHNER, Frederick. Godric.
London Chatto & Windus 1981 0701125640 / 9780701125646 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Nominated for the Pulitzer Prize and widely considered the author's finest novel. First British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Uncommon thus. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BUECHNER, Frederick. Godric.
NY HarperSanFrancisco 1999 0060611626 / 9780060611620 Paperback Near Fine 
Nineteenth paperback printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine in illustrated wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BUECHNER, Frederick. Godric.
NY: Atheneum, 1980 0689110863 / 9780689110863 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Nominated for the Pulitzer Prize and widely considered the author's finest novel. First edition. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BUECHNER, Frederick. Life of Jesus.
NY Weathervane Books 1974 0517188929 / 9780517188927 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First published under the title, THE FACES OF JESUS. Color photographs throughout by Lee Boltin. First printing thus. Very good in a very good (small chip and edge tear in upper corner of front panel, minor edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BUECHNER, Frederick. Life of Jesus.
NY: Weathervane Books, 1974 0517188929 / 9780517188927 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First published under the title, THE FACES OF JESUS. Color photographs throughout by Lee Boltin. First printing thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BUECHNER, Frederick. Love Feast.
NY Atheneum 1974 0689106122 / 9780689106125 Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket  
First edition. Ex-library copy with typical markings, else very good in a bright, near fine dust jacket that has no library markings.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BUECHNER, Frederick. Love Feast.
NY: Atheneum, 1974 0689106122 / 9780689106125 Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Very good in a very good (light creases to flaps) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BUECHNER, Frederick. Now and Then.
NY Harper & Row 1983 0060611618 / 9780060611613 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Book club edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BUECHNER, Frederick. Now and Then.
NY Harper & Row 1983 0060611618 / 9780060611613 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Previous owner's address label on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 BUECHNER, Frederick. Open Heart.
NY Atheneum 1972 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Second printing. Very good in a very good (corner creases to front flap, a bit sun faded along spine and edges, one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 BUECHNER, Frederick. Seasons' Difference.
NY: Knopf, 1952 B001UMZZFM Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The author's second book. First edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear and age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 BUECHNER, Frederick. Telling the Truth: The Gospel as Tragedy, Comedy, and Fairy Tale.
NY Harper & Row 1977 0060611561 / 9780060611569 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Book club edition. Fine in a very near fine (short closed edge tear at the top of the front panel) dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BUECHNER, Frederick. on Aldensbooks.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Beaglebooks.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Bestbargainbook.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Bibliodisia.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Blinebooks.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Bluejacketbooks.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Bluemountainbooks.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Bobsbookery.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Bookalley.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Bookrascal.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Booksliquidation.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Ceressnowbooks.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Christianbookbag.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Christianbooksaustralia.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Dunbarbooks.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Eridgebooks.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Fatcitybookstore.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Fleamarketbooks.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Frenchborobooks.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Go-bookworld.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Hammondsbooks.net
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Heroicimage.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Idahojims.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Kbookscanada.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Literatecat.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Longfellowspdx.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Mediabusterbooks.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Mediastuffs.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Russellbooks.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Sandyaco.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Secondharvestbooks.net
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Starrcatbooks.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Stealthesebooks.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Thebookscene.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Usedchristianbooks.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Valariesvolumesonline.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Vintage-books.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Wholesalechristianbooks.com
BUECHNER, Frederick. on Wolfmuellersbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com