GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

BROWNING, Robert. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BROWNING, Robert. Complete Works of Robert Browning: Volume V.
Athens: Ohio University Press, 1981 082140220X / 9780821402207 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Volume V only. With variant readings and annotations. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (small abrasion from a removed sticker on front panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BROWNING, Robert. Complete Works of Robert Browning: Volume VII.
Athens Ohio University Press 1985 0821402307 / 9780821402306 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Volume VII only. With variant readings and annotations. First edition. Light foxing on top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BROWNING, Robert. Justinian and Theodora (Revised Edition).
NY: Thames and Hudson, 1987 0500250995 / 9780500250990 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
With 29 illustrations and 7 maps. Revised edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BROWNING, Robert. Learned Lady: Letters from Robert Browning to Mrs. Thomas Fitzgerald, 1876-1889.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1966 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Edited by Edward C. McAleer. Second printing. Near fine in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BROWNING, Robert. Pied Piper of Hamelin.
Akron Saalfield Publishing Company 1926 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Illustrated by Frances Brundage. Slight spine slant, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (small chip at crown of spine, minor edge wear, light age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BROWNING, Robert. Pied Piper of Hamelin.
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988 0152005668 / 9780152005665 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Revised and illustrated by Terry Small. First printing thus. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BROWNING, Robert. Pied Piper of Hamelin.
London: Bracken Books, 1986 1851700080 / 9781851700080 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Kate Greenaway 
First edition thus. Very near fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BROWNING, Robert. Poems of Robert Browning.
Norwalk Easton Press 1979 Hardcover Fine  
Selected, edited and intoduced by C. Day Lewis. Wood engravings by Peter Reddick. Collector's edition. Tall octavo, bound in brown leather with gilt lettering and design, raised bands along spine, all edges gilt, ribbon book mark, 299 pages. Fine. Unused book-plate laid in.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BROWNING, Robert. Poems of Robert Browning.
Cambridge: Limited Editions Club, 1969 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Peter Reddick 
Selected, edited and introduced by C. Day Lewis. Illustrated with wood engravings by Peter Reddick. This copy is number 118 of a limited edition of 1,500 copies. SIGNED by the illustrator. A bit faded along the spine, else fine in a very good (minor shelf wear) slipcase. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BROWNING, Robert. Poetical Works of Robert Browning (eight volumes).
NY Macmillan 1894 Hardcover Very Good 
Sixteen volumes bound as eight. First edition thus. Small octavos bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering along the spines. Previous owner's initials and date on front free endpaper of Volumes III, VI, and VII, light shelf wear, else each volume is very good. Bindings are solid. Volume IV has its dust jacket (light horizontal crease across the center from where it had been folded, two short closed edge tears) present, the remaining volumes lack theirs. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BROWNING, Robert. on Bibliodisia.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Blinebooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Booksofaurora.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Booksrmagic.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Buybookstoday.net
BROWNING, Robert. on Carmsrarebooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Collinsbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Eponabooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Gloversbookery.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Go-bookworld.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Goldsworthbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Jdholmes.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Johnemmettbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Jondalbook.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Kbookscanada.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Ladylisabooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Lairdbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Longfellowspdx.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Maplehillbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
BROWNING, Robert. on Midwaybook.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Mistymorninbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Oldlighthousebooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Ozzbooks.com.au
BROWNING, Robert. on Paulfosterbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Peakirkbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Pellabooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Pilgrimbooks.net
BROWNING, Robert. on Plaintalesbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
BROWNING, Robert. on Royaloakbookshop.net
BROWNING, Robert. on Ryanbooksnyc.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Sandyaco.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Schoonerbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Snowdensbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Svirdenbooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Swantradingcompany.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Thebookscene.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Therobbinn.co.uk
BROWNING, Robert. on Thompsonrarebooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Trilliumbooks.ca
BROWNING, Robert. on Turnthepagebooks.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
BROWNING, Robert. on Wfsandercombe.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie