GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. Anno's Twice Told Tales: The Fisherman and His Wife & The Four Clever Brothers.
NY: Philomel Books, 1993 0399220054 / 9780399220050 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Mitsumasa Anno 
First American printing. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Brothers Grimm) SEGAL, Lore (translator). Bear and the Kingbird: A Tale from the Brothers Grimm.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1979 0374306184 / 9780374306182 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Chris Conover 
First edition thus. Very good in a very good (small impression from a removed sticker on front panel), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Brothers Grimm) HOFFMANN, Felix (illustrator). Bearskinner.
NY: Atheneum, 1978 0689501234 / 9780689501234 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First American edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 GRIMM, Brothers. Brothers Grimm: Popular Folk Tales.
London Victor Gollancz 1978 0575024461 / 9780575024465 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Newly translated from the German by Brian Alderson. Illustrated by Michael Foreman. Second impression thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Brothers Grimm) HOGROGIAN, Nonny (retold and illustrated by). Devil with the Three Golden Hairs.
NY: Knopf, 1983 0394855604 / 9780394855608 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Near fine in a near fine (one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Brothers Grimm) CRAIG, M. Jean (adapted by). Donkey Prince.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1977 0385112955 / 9780385112956 Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Barbara Cooney 
Second printing. Spot of wear along the spine, else near fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Arthur Rackham) GRIMM, Brothers. Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm.
NY: Abaris Books, 1984 0898352479 / 9780898352474 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Fourteen color illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Translated from the German by E. Lucas. First edition thus. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear at the spine ends) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Brothers Grimm) MAYER, Mercer (illustrator). Favorite Tales from Grimm.
NY: Four Winds Press, 1982 0590077910 / 9780590077910 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Mercer Mayer 
Text retold by Nancy Garden. First printing thus. Near fine in a near fine (light edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 GRIMM, Brothers. Grimm's Grimmest.
San Francisco Chronicle Books 1997 Paperback Near Fine 
Illustrated by Tracy Arah Dockray. First edition thus (paperback). About fine in printed wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Brothers Grimm) GALDONE, Paul. Hans in Luck: Retold from the Brothers Grimm.
NY: Parents Magazine Press, 1979 0819310115 / 9780819310118 Hardcover Fine 
Illustrated by the author. First printing thus. Fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 GRIMM, Brothers. Hansel & Gretel.
Mankato Creative Editions 2001 1568461372 / 9781568461373 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by Monique Felix. Translated from the German. First printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 GRIMM, Brothers. Hansel and Gretel.
NY: Delacorte Press, 1985 0385283873 / 9780385283878 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Arnold Lobel 
First printing thus. Previous owner's name on title page, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 GRIMM, Brothers. Hansel and Gretel.
NY: Maxton Publishers, 1946 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Adapted and illustrated by Harriet. No statement of printing. Previous owner's name on front paste-down, else very good in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 GRIMM, Brothers. Juniper Tree and Other Tales from Grimm (two volume boxed set).
NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1974 0374180571 / 9780374180577 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Maurice Sendak 
Selected by Lore Segal and Maurice Sendak. Translated from the German by Lore Segal, with four tales translated by Randall Jarrell. Second printing. Both volumes are fine in about fine dust jackets that show just a hint of age tanning along the spines. Housed in a very near fine (trace wear) slipcase. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Maurice Sendak) GRIMM, Brothers. King Grisly-Beard.
NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1973 Hardcover Near Fine 
Illustrated by Maurice Sendak. Translated from the German by Edgar Taylor. First edition thus. Trace edge wear, else near fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 GRIMM, Brothers. King Thrushbeard.
NY: Maxton Publishers, 1946 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Adapted and illustrated by Harriet. No statement of printing. Previous owner's name on front paste-down, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear, age darkened along the edges) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 GRIMM, Brothers. Maid Maleen.
NY: Maxton Publishers, 1948 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Adapted and illustrated by Harriet. No statement of printing. Previous owner's name on front paste-down, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear, age darkened along the edges) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 GRIMM, Brothers. Once Upon a Time There Lived a King...
London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1985 0460061925 / 9780460061926 Hardcover Near Fine  Illustrated by Lilo Fromm 
Three fairytales. Translated from the German. First edition thus. Near fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 (Brothers Grimm) ZELINSKY, Paul O. (retold and illustrated by). Rumpelstiltskin.
NY: Dutton, 1986 0525442650 / 9780525442653 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Caldecott Honor Book. From the German of the Brothers Grimm. Twenty-fourt h printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket (Caldecott Honor emblem on front panel). 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 GRIMM, Brothers. Shoes that Danced.
NY: Maxton Publishers, 1946 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Adapted and illustrated by Harriet. No statement of printing. Previous owner's name on front paste-down, else very good in a very good (age darkened along the edges) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Bibliodisia.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Blinebooks.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Bluemountainbooks.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Bookedfull.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Booklot.net
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Booksofaurora.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Booksoutofprint.com.au
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on C-books.co.uk
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Collinsbooks.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Corvidbooks.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Fleamarketbooks.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Genethebookpeddler.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Go-bookworld.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Guthriebooks.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Hammondsbooks.net
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Jacksonst-books.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Johnemmettbooks.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Kbookscanada.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Kjcactus.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Ladylisabooks.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Lazarusbooks.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Leurabooks.com.au
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Maplehillbooks.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Midwaybook.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Mistymorninbooks.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Mounthopebooks.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Oldkidsbooks.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Peakirkbooks.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Pilgrimbooks.net
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Plaintalesbooks.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Riverwoodsbooks.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Springystreasures.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Sunmountbooks.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Vintage-books.com
(Mitsumasa Anno) BROTHERS GRIMM. on Yourdiscountbookstore.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com