GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Other
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

BOWLES, Paul. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BOWLES, Paul. In Touch: The Letters of Paul Bowles.
NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1993 0374185107 / 9780374185107 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Edited by Jeffrey Miller. First printing. Remainder mark on top edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Paul Bowles) CHOUKRI, Mohamed. Jean Genet in Tangier.
NY Ecco Press 1974 0912946083 / 9780912946085 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Translated from the Arabic by Paul Bowles. Introduction by William Burroughs. First edition. Near fine in a very good (light shelf wear and age toning) dust jacket.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Paul Bowles) CHARHADI, Driss ben Hamed. Life Full of Holes.
NY: Grove Press, 1964 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
A novel tape-recorded in Moghrebi and translated into English by Paul Bowles. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (light rubbing) dust jacket.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Paul Bowles) SARTRE, Jean-Paul. No Exit: A Play in One Act.
NY Samuel French, Inc. 1958 Paperback Near Fine 
Adapted from the French by Paul Bowles. A later printing (paperback). Trace age tanning about the edges, else fine in stapled wraps. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BOWLES, Paul. Points in Time.
NY: Ecco Press, 1984 0880011173 / 9780880011174 Paperback Near Fine  
First edition thus (paperback). Near fine in illustrated wraps.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BOWLES, Paul. Stories of Paul Bowles.
NY: Ecco Press (HarperCollins), 2001 0066212731 / 9780066212739 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Introduction by Robert Stone. First printing. Lower corners bumped, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BOWLES, Paul. Stories of Paul Bowles.
NY Ecco 2001 0066212731 / 9780066212739 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Introduction by Robert Stone. First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BOWLES, Paul. Up Above the World.
NY Simon and Schuster 1966 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. INSCRIBED by the author in 1969. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down (hidden discretely behind the front flap of the dust jacket), else near fine in a near fine (trace foxing on verso, a tiny, barely discernable closed tear at the top of the front panel, the tiniest bit of edge wear at the crown of the spine and at the corners) dust jacket. A bright and rather attractive copy. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BOWLES, Paul. Up Above the World.
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1966 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear, folds are slightly off center) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BOWLES, Paul. on Abookstop.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
BOWLES, Paul. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Beaglebooks.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Bibliodisia.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Blinebooks.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Bluejacketbooks.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Booksinrockford.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Booksrmagic.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Bungalowbooks.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Buybookstoday.net
BOWLES, Paul. on C-books.co.uk
BOWLES, Paul. on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
BOWLES, Paul. on Catrongrantbooks.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Charteroakbooks.net
BOWLES, Paul. on Classicfirsteditions.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Claytonbooks.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Collinsbooks.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Dunbarbooks.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Fleamarketbooks.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Jacksonst-books.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Just-us-books.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Kbookscanada.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Lacroixbookseller.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Ladylisabooks.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Leurabooks.com.au
BOWLES, Paul. on Oddballbooks.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Paulfosterbooks.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Plaintalesbooks.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Sleepysidebooks.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Southoffrancebooks.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Springystreasures.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
BOWLES, Paul. on Swantradingcompany.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Sweepadeal.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Thebookwormoforlando.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Theglasskey.co.uk
BOWLES, Paul. on Theridgebooks.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Turnthepagebooks.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Twicesoldtales.ca
BOWLES, Paul. on Twintomes.com
BOWLES, Paul. on Vintage-books.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com