GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Other
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

BISHOP, Elizabeth. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BISHOP, Elizabeth. Collected Prose.
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1984 0374126283 / 9780374126285 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Edited, with an introduction, by Robert Giroux. First printing. This copy belonged to the late Pearl Bell (literary editor and wife of the noted sociologist Daniel Bell) and bears her name and a date (1984) on the front free endpaper - there are also a few instances of her brief marginalia. Very good in a very good (age toning to flaps) dust jacket.; 278 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BISHOP, Elizabeth. Edgar Allan Poe & The Juke-Box: Uncollected Poems, Drafts, and Fragments.
NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2006 0374146454 / 9780374146450 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Edited and annotated by Alice Quinn. First printing. Eleven pages of publisher's promotional material included. One corner bumped, else fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BISHOP, Robert and SAFANDA, Elizabeth. Gallery of Amish Quilts: Design Diversity from a Plain People.
NY: Dutton, 1976 0525474447 / 9780525474449 Paperback Near Fine  
Color photographs throughout. Fifth paperback printing. A bit sun faded along the spine, else near fine in oversized pictorial wraps.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BISHOP, Elizabeth. North & South.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1946 Hardcover Very Good 
The author's first book. An early printing (no statement). This copy belonged to Pearl Kazin (literary editor and wife of the noted sociologist Daniel Bell) and bears her name and a date (1946) on the front free endpaper. Moderate shelf wear and aging, else very good in blue cloth. No dust jacket.; 54 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BISHOP, Elizabeth. Poems: North & South - A Cold Spring.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1955 Hardcover Very Good 
The author's second book. A Pulitzer Prize winner. An early printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good or better in blue cloth. No dust jacket.; 95 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BISHOP, Elizabeth. Poems: North & South - A Cold Spring.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1955 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
The author's second book. A Pulitzer Prize winner. First edition. This copy belonged to Pearl Kazin (literary editor and wife of the noted sociologist Daniel Bell) and bears her name and a date (1955) on the front free endpaper. Lower corners bumped, moderate shelf wear and aging, else very good in a good (several small chips, rubbing) dust jacket.; 95 pages 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BISHOP, Elizabeth. Questions of Travel.
NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1968 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Third printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BISHOP, Elizabeth. Questions of Travel.
NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1965 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Fading to top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BISHOP, Elizabeth. Questions of Travel.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1965 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. From the personal library of the noted sociologist Daniel Bell, with his name and date (1966) on the front free endpaper. Near fine in a near fine (small tear near the base of the spine, vertical crease to rear flap) dust jacket.; 95 pages 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Agorabooks.net
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Allbooksconsidered.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Avenuebookandco.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Booknetwork.org
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Bookresq.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Carmsrarebooks.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Circlecitybooks.net
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Claytonbooks.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Cranberrybooks.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Davesoldebookshop.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Dromanabooks.com.au
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Easychairbooks.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Elpinarillobooks.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Fourleafcloverbooks.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Johnbalebooks.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Longfellowspdx.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Penobscotbooks.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Phatpocket.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Psychobabel.eu
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Rainydaypaperback.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Rememberbooksonline.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Rsgeerbooks.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Sackofbooks.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Shakespeare4co.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Southoffrancebooks.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Store.bookswithapast.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Thelibertybookshop.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Turnthepagebooks.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Vagabondbooks.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Waverlybooks.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Whiteunicornbooks.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Williamsbooks.ca
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Wisestreetbooks.com
BISHOP, Elizabeth. on Youronlinebookstore.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com