GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

SHAW, (George) Bernard. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SHAW, (George) Bernard. Bodley Head Bernard Shaw: Collected Plays with Their Prefaces (seven volume set).
London: Bodley Head, 1974 B000H0YHQQ Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Complete in seven volumes. Reprint editions. Each volume is near fine in a near fine dust jacket. An attractive, well preserved set. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SHAW, George Bernard. Crime of Imprisonment.
NY Philosophical Library 1946 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Illustrations by William Gropper. First edition. Near fine in a very good (a few small chips, minor edge wear) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SHAW, (George) Bernard. Don Juan in Hell: From Man and Superman.
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1931 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Illustrated with black and white photographs from the Paul Gregory stage production. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear with a shallow chip at the crown of the spine, sun faded along the spine) dust jacket. This copy belonged to actor Burford Hampden and bears his initials on the front free endpaper.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SHAW, George Bernard. Eight Interviews by Hayden Church.
Peacham: Perpetua Press, 2002 Hardcover Fine 
Selected by Edward Connery Lathem. First edition (500 copies). Fine in tan cloth. No dust jacket, as issued. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SHAW, George Bernard. Man and Superman: A Comedy and a Philosophy.
Norwalk Easton Press 1990 Hardcover Fine 
Illustrated by Charles Mozley. Introduction by Lewis Casson. First edition thus. Bound in brown leather with gilt decorations and lettering, all edges gilt, raised bands along spine, ribbon book mark. Fine. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SHAW, Bernard. My Dear Dorothea: A Practical System of Moral Education for Females Embodied in a Letter to a Young Person of That Sex.
NY Vanguard Press 1956 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by Clare Winsten. With a note by Stephen Winsten. First edition thus. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SHAW, Bernard. My Dear Dorothea: A Practical System of Moral Education for Females Embodied in a Letter to a Young Person of That Sex.
NY: Vanguard Press, 1956 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Illustrated by Clare Winsten. With a note by Stephen Winsten. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SHAW, George Bernard. Our Theatres in the Nineties (three volumes).
London Constable and Company 1948 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Complete in three volumes. A reprint edition. Each volume is about fine in a very good or better (age darkened) dust jacket. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SHAW, George Bernard. Pygmalion and Candida.
Avon Limited Editions Club 1974 Hardcover Near Fine 
Introduction by Alan Strachan. Illustrated by Clarke Hutton. This copy is number 22 of a limited edition of 2,000 copies. SIGNED by the illustrator. Fine in a near fine (small crack along top edge) slipcase. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SHAW, George Bernard. Two Plays for Puritans (The Devil's Disciple and Caesar and Cleopatra).
NY Limited Editions Club 1966 Hardcover Near Fine 
Illustrations (including 15 full-page hand-colored plates) by George Him. This copy is number 22 of a limited edition of 1,500 copies. SIGNED by the illustrator. Fine in a very near fine slipcase. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SHAW, (George) Bernard. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Aldertonbooks.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Bibliodisia.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Bluejacketbooks.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Bluemountainbooks.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Booksrmagic.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Borgasorusbooks.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Carmsrarebooks.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Collinsbooks.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Dauntlessbooks.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Dunbarbooks.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Firsteditiontoo.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Gloversbookery.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Holybournebooks.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Johnemmettbooks.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Kbookscanada.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Kjcactus.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Ladylisabooks.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Lairdbooks.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Literarycatbooks.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Maplehillbooks.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Midwaybook.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Oldkidsbooks.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Ozzbooks.com.au
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Parigibooks.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Paulfosterbooks.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Peakirkbooks.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Pellabooks.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Plaintalesbooks.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Polesworthbookshop.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Psychobabel.eu
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Royaloakbookshop.net
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Sandyaco.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Sweepadeal.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Thatusedbookstore.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Thebookscene.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Trivillagebooks.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Turnthepagebooks.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
SHAW, (George) Bernard. on Vintage-books.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie