GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

MOLIERE, Jean Baptiste Poquelin De. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 MOLIERE, Jean Baptiste Poquelin De. Oeuvres Completes de Moliere (seven volumes).
Paris L. Hebert, Libraire-Editeur 1882 Hardcover Very Good  
Complete in seven volumes. Text is in French. First edition thus. Each volume is quarter bound in dark blue leather, with marbled boards, raised bands and gilt lettering along the spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, and ribbon bookmark. Each volume bears the previous owner's book-plate on the front paste-down and shows moderate shelf wear to the leather and board exterior, else very good. Bindings are tight.  
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Richard Wilbur) MOLIERE, Jean Baptiste Poquelin de. School for Husbands.
NY Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1992 0151795770 / 9780151795772 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A comedy in three acts, 1661. Translated into English verse by Richard Wilbur. First printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 (Richard Wilbur) MOLIERE, Jean Baptiste Poquelin de. School for Wives.
NY Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1971 0151795800 / 9780151795802 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A comedy in five acts, 1662. Translated into English verse by Richard Wilbur. Drawings by Enrico Arno. First printing thus. Near fine in a near fine (one short closed edge tear at the top of the rear panel), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 MOLIERE, Jean Baptiste Poquelin De. Tartuffe or The Hypocrite.
Leipzig: Limited Editions Club, 1930 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Verse translation from the French by Curtis Hidden Page. Introduction by Brander Matthews. Lithograph illustrations by Hugo Steiner-Prag. Limited edition - this copy is number 1,438 of 1,500 copies. SIGNED by the illustrator. Foxing to boards, else very good in a very good (age darkened) dust jacket. Housed in a fair (bottom side is missing, age darkened and dust soiled) slipcase. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MOLIERE, Jean Baptiste Poquelin De. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
MOLIERE, Jean Baptiste Poquelin De. on Avenuebookandco.com
MOLIERE, Jean Baptiste Poquelin De. on Beaglebooks.com
MOLIERE, Jean Baptiste Poquelin De. on Bookresq.com
MOLIERE, Jean Baptiste Poquelin De. on Booksagain.net
MOLIERE, Jean Baptiste Poquelin De. on Boox.ca
MOLIERE, Jean Baptiste Poquelin De. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
MOLIERE, Jean Baptiste Poquelin De. on Monkeyread.com
MOLIERE, Jean Baptiste Poquelin De. on Poormansbooks.com
MOLIERE, Jean Baptiste Poquelin De. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
MOLIERE, Jean Baptiste Poquelin De. on Yare-books.co.uk
MOLIERE, Jean Baptiste Poquelin De. on Youronlinebookstore.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie