GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

BALDWIN, James. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BALDWIN, James. Amen Corner: A Play.
NY Dial Press 1968 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Near fine in a near fine (a bit of very faint foxing to front panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BALDWIN, James (retold by). Favorite Tales of Long Ago.
NY Dutton 1955 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated by Lili Rethi. A later printing. Light stain on top edge and front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BALDWIN, James. Fire Next Time.
NY: Dial Press, 1963 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Fine in a near fine (trace edge wear at the spine ends, light age toning to flaps) dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BALDWIN, James. Go Tell It on the Mountain.
Shelton First Edition Library Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The author's first book. A nearly exact facsimile of the first printing of the Knopf edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. No slipcase. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BALDWIN, James. Going to Meet the Man.
NY Dial Press 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
First edition. Very good in a very good (light shelf wear, a few short closed edge tears) dust jacket.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BALDWIN, James. Going to Meet the Man.
NY: Dial Press, 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A collection of stories. First edition. Very good in a very good (minor shelf wear and age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (James Baldwin, Malcolm X, Martin Luther King) CLARK, Kenneth B. Negro Protest: James Baldwin, Malcolm X, Martin Luther King.
Boston Beacon Press 1963 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First edition. Near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear, short closed tear at the top of the rear panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (James Baldwin, Malcolm X, Martin Luther King) CLARK, Kenneth B. Negro Protest: James Baldwin, Malcolm X, Martin Luther King.
Boston: Beacon Press, 1963 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
First edition. Near fine in a very good (age toned along the spine) variant dust jacket.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BALDWIN, James. Nobody Knows My Name: More Notes of a Native Son.
NY Dial Press 1961 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First edition. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, gift inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (small chip at crown of spine, minor edge wear), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BALDWIN, James. Story of Roland.
NY: Scribner's, 1930 Hardcover Very Good 
Illustrated by Peter Hurd (nine color plates). A later printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in black cloth with illustrated front board. No dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BALDWIN, James. Story of Siegfried.
NY Scribner's 1931 Hardcover Very Good 
Illustrated by Peter Hurd (six color plates). A later printing. Ex-library copy with a few typical markings, else very good in purple illustrated boards (sturdy library binding). No dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BALDWIN, James. Tell Me How Long the Train's Been Gone.
NY Dial Press 1968 Hardcover Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Spine cloth has a crease along its length, cloth covered boards are somewhat soiled, edges are also soiled and lightly foxed, overall - good in a very near fine (remarkably clean and bright) dust jacket with only a couple of spots of light soiling. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BALDWIN, James. on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
BALDWIN, James. on Artandbooksbythebay.com
BALDWIN, James. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
BALDWIN, James. on Beaglebooks.com
BALDWIN, James. on Beasleybooks.com
BALDWIN, James. on Bibliodisia.com
BALDWIN, James. on Blinebooks.com
BALDWIN, James. on Bluemountainbooks.com
BALDWIN, James. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
BALDWIN, James. on Booksrmagic.com
BALDWIN, James. on Borgasorusbooks.com
BALDWIN, James. on Bornagainusedbooks.com
BALDWIN, James. on Bungalowbooks.com
BALDWIN, James. on Cranberrybooks.com
BALDWIN, James. on Davesoldebookshop.com
BALDWIN, James. on Dunbarbooks.com
BALDWIN, James. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
BALDWIN, James. on Kbookscanada.com
BALDWIN, James. on Kjcactus.com
BALDWIN, James. on Lacroixbookseller.com
BALDWIN, James. on Longfellowspdx.com
BALDWIN, James. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
BALDWIN, James. on Midwaybook.com
BALDWIN, James. on Mistymorninbooks.com
BALDWIN, James. on Oldkidsbooks.com
BALDWIN, James. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
BALDWIN, James. on Ozzbooks.com.au
BALDWIN, James. on Pellabooks.com
BALDWIN, James. on Pilgrimbooks.net
BALDWIN, James. on Plaintalesbooks.com
BALDWIN, James. on Psychobabel.eu
BALDWIN, James. on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
BALDWIN, James. on Richardsonsbooks.com
BALDWIN, James. on Riverwoodsbooks.com
BALDWIN, James. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
BALDWIN, James. on Royaloakbookshop.net
BALDWIN, James. on Sandyaco.com
BALDWIN, James. on Sunmountbooks.com
BALDWIN, James. on Swantradingcompany.com
BALDWIN, James. on Theridgebooks.com
BALDWIN, James. on Turnthepagebooks.com
BALDWIN, James. on Twicesoldtales.ca
BALDWIN, James. on Vintage-books.com
BALDWIN, James. on Wfsandercombe.com
BALDWIN, James. on Zephyrusbooks.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie