GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

LINDGREN, Astrid. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 LINDGREN, Astrid. Brothers Lionheart.
London Knight Books (Hodder and Stoughton) 1983 034023475X / 9780340234754 Paperback Near Fine  
Translated from the Swedish by Joan Tate. Illustrated by Ilon Wikland. Third impression thus (mass market paperback). Brief gift inscription on verso of front cover, else near fine in illustrated wraps.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 LINDGREN, Astrid. Dragon with Red Eyes.
NY Viking Kestrel 1987 0670816205 / 9780670816200 Hardcover Near Fine 
Illustrated by Ilon Wikland. Translated from the Swedish by Patricia Crampton. First American printing. Previous owner's name on front paste-down, else near fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 LINDGREN, Astrid. Emil in the Soup Tureen.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1985 034010404X / 9780340104040 Hardcover Near Fine  Illustrated by Bjorn Berg 
Translated from the Swedish by Lilian Seaton. Seventh impression thus. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 LINDGREN, Astrid. Mardie.
London: Methuen, 1979 0416576400 / 9780416576405 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Ilon Wikland 
Translated from the Swedish by Patricia Crampton. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine (one short closed tear along the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 LINDGREN, Astrid. Mio Piccolo Mio (Mio, Min Mio).
Firenze Vallecchi 1968 Hardcover Near Fine  
Text is in Italian - translated from the Swedish. Illustrated. Second edition thus. Short closed tear at mid spine along the front spine edge, else near fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 LINDGREN, Astrid. Pippi Goes on Board.
NY: Viking Press, 1969 0670556777 / 9780670556779 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Louis S. Glanzman 
Translated from the Swedish by Florence Lamborn. Tenth printing thus. Very good in a very good (both corners of front flap are clipped, age toning), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 LINDGREN, Astrid. Pippi Goes to the Circus.
NY: Viking, 1999 0670880701 / 9780670880706 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  Illustrated by Michael Chesworth 
Translated from the Swedish by Florence Lamborn. First printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 LINDGREN, Astrid. Pippi Longstocking's After-Christmas Party.
NY: Viking, 1996 067086790X / 9780670867905 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Michael Chesworth 
Translated from the Swedish by Stephen Keeler. First printing thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 LINDGREN, Astrid. Pippi to the Rescue.
NY: Viking, 2000 0670880744 / 9780670880744 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Michael Chesworth 
A Pippi Longstocking Storybook. Excerpted from PIPPI LONGSTOCKING. Translated from the Swedish. First printing thus. Fine in a very good (light damp mark at the base of the front flap) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 LINDGREN, Astrid. Springtime in Noisy Village.
NY: Viking, 1967 Hardcover Good  Illustrated by Ilon Wikland 
Translated from the Swedish. Second American printing. Small scrape to front board, some color marker markings on rear board, else good in illustrated boards. No dust jacket.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


LINDGREN, Astrid. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Beaglebooks.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Bellefairbooks.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Bestbargainbook.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Bookalley.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Bookedfull.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Booktique.org
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Botanicalbay.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Bpcbooks.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on C-books.co.uk
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Durnickbooks.co.uk
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Fatcitybookstore.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Heroicimage.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Jondalbook.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Kbookscanada.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Kjcactus.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Ladylisabooks.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Marchhousebooks.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Marys-books.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Midwaybook.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Mimicobooks.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Mistymorninbooks.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Myperfectbook.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Northamericanrarities.net
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Oldkidsbooks.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Pbkpalace.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Peakirkbooks.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Pellabooks.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Poulsbobookstop.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Sleepysidebooks.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Solomonsminebooks.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Sortfloorbooks.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Springystreasures.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Starrcatbooks.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Stealthesebooks.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Turnthepagebooks.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Twintomes.com
LINDGREN, Astrid. on Villagebookmarket.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com