GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

WALEY, Arthur (translator). Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WALEY, Arthur (translator). Adventures of Monkey.
NY: John Day Company, 1944 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Kurt Wiese 
Adapted from the translation made from the Chinese of Wu Ch'eng-en. First edition thus. Old sale price on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (chipped at the spine ends, minor edge wear, upper corner of front flap is clipped - ink line through the price in the lower corner) dust jacket. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 WALEY, Arthur. Nine Songs: A Study of Shamanism in Anceint China.
San Francisco: City Light Books, 1973 0872860752 / 9780872860759 Paperback Very Good 
First edition thus (paperback). Minor edge wear and age toning, else very good in illustrated wraps.; 64 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 WALEY, Arthur (translator). Pillow-Book of Sei Shonagon.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1979 0048950254 / 9780048950253 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Translated from the Japanese. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (fading along the spine, age toning to flaps) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WALEY, Arthur. Poet Li Po: A.D. 701-762.
London: East and West, 1919 Paperback Good 
First edition (paperback). Two inch edge tear at the crown of the spine, crease on front cover, age darkened, else good in stapled printed wraps. ; 29 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Agorabooks.net
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Bibliodisia.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Bluestockingbooks.net
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Boardsandwraps.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Bookcastleonline.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Brendaboorbooks.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Brownsbooks.ca
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Davidsbooksa2.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Dbworldwidebooks.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Donquixotebooks.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Dunawaybooks.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Fourleafcloverbooks.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Guthriebooks.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Hardingsbooks.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Jdholmes.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Johntaylorbooks.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Kwjoyceltdbooks.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Ladylisabooks.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Literarycatbooks.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Literaturopolis.net
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Lotzabooks.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Magusbooksseattle.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Montrosehouse.com.au
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Phatpocket.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Polesworthbookshop.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Raindogbooks.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Remembrancebooks.com.au
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Russellbooks.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Sales.acornbookshop.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Scottsbooks.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Sunflowerbooksales.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Sweepadeal.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Trillionbooks.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Vagabondbookstore.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Washburn-books.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Worldofrarebooks.com
WALEY, Arthur (translator). on Youronlinebookstore.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie