GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

CHEKHOV, Anton. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 CHEKHOV, Anton. Chekhov: The Four Major Plays: Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, Cherry Orchard.
Chicago Ivan R. Dee 2005 Paperback Fine  
New translations by Curt Columbus. Uncorrected proof (paperback). Fine in orange, printed wraps.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 CHEKHOV, Anton. Chorus Girl and Other Stories.
NY Ecco Press 1985 088001055X / 9780880010559 Paperback Near Fine 
The Tales of Chekhov, Volume 8. Translated from the Russian by Constance Garnett. Fifth edition thus (paperback). Near fine in illustrated wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 CHEKHOV, Anton. Don Juan (In the Russian Manner).
London Peter Nevill 1952 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Translated from the Russian by Basil Ashmore. First British edition. Very good in a very good (edge worn, age darkened), price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 CHEKHOV, Anton. Early Stories.
London: Bodley Head, 1960 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Translated from the Russian by Nora Gottlieb. First edition thus. Foxing on edges, else very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 CHEKHOV, Anton. Late-Blooming Flowers and Other Stories.
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1964 Hardcover 
Translated from the Russian and with an introduction by I. C. Chertok and Jean Gardner. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine (light rubbing to rear panel) dust jacket.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 CHEKHOV, Anton. Motley Tales and a Play.
NY: Doubleday, 1998 0385487304 / 9780385487306 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Translated from the Russian. First printing thus. About fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 CHEKHOV, Anton. Orchards: Stories.
NY: Knopf, 1986 0394553918 / 9780394553917 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Seven stories by Anton Chekhov and seven plays they have inspired. Plays by Maria Irene Fornes, Spalding Gray, John Guare, David Mamet, Wendy Wasserstein, Michael Weller, and Samm-Art Williams. The stories are translated from the Russian - various translators. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Anton Chekhov) TCHEHOV, Anton. Select Tales of Tchehov: Volume Two.
NY: Barnes & Noble, 1968 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Volume Two only. Translated from the Russian by Constance Garnett. A later printing. Very good in a very good (age darkened along the spine and edges), price clipped British - Chatto & Windus - dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 CHEKHOV, Anton. Selected Letters of Anton Chekhov.
NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1984 0374258007 / 9780374258009 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Edited and with an introduction by Lillian Hellman. Second printing thus. About fine in a very near fine (tiny closed tear at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 CHEKHOV, Anton. Selected Short Stories.
London: Oxford University Press, 1964 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text is in Russian, introduction and notes are in English. Edited by G. A. Birkett and Gleb Struve. A later printing (with corrections). Previous owner's name and address on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear and age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 CHEKHOV, Anton. Stories of Women: Includes 12 Stories Never Before Translated into English.
Amherst Prometheus Books 1994 0879758937 / 9780879758936 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Translated from the Russian by Paula P. Ross. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 CHEKHOV, Anton. Two Plays of Anton Chekhov: The Cherry Orchard, Three Sisters.
Norwalk Easton Press 1977 Hardcover Fine  
Translated from the French. Illustrated by Lajos Szalay. Introduction by John Gielgud. Collector's edition. Large octavo, bound in brown leather with gilt lettering and design, raised bands along spine, all edges gilt, ribbon book mark, 153 pages. Fine. Unused book-plate laid in.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


CHEKHOV, Anton. on 86books.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Aldertonbooks.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Anovelideabooks.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Beaglebooks.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Beasleybooks.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Bibliodisia.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Bluejacketbooks.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Bookedfull.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Booksliquidation.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on C-books.co.uk
CHEKHOV, Anton. on C2cbooks.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Carmsrarebooks.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Clhawley.co.uk
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Downtownbooksellers.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Dunbarbooks.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Fleamarketbooks.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Johnemmettbooks.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Kbookscanada.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Kjcactus.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Longfellowspdx.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Midwaybook.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Mistymorninbooks.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Pellabooks.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Psychobabel.eu
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Sandyaco.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Schoonerbooks.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Swantradingcompany.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Sweepadeal.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Thebookscene.com
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Theglasskey.co.uk
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Therobbinn.co.uk
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Twicesoldtales.ca
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Twicesoldtales.info
CHEKHOV, Anton. on Twintomes.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie