GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Other
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

POWELL, Anthony. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 POWELL, Anthony. Books Do Furnish a Room.
Boston Little, Brown 1971 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First American edition. Slight spine slant, else very good in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 POWELL, Anthony. Dance to the Music of Time (First Movement): A Question of Upbringing, A Buyer's Market, The Acceptance World.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1955 0316715352 / 9780316715355 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Three books in one volume. Eighth printing thus. Light foxing on top and fore edges, else very good in a very good (moderate shelf wear and aging) dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 POWELL, Anthony. Dance to the Music of Time: A Question of Upbringing, A Buyer's Market, The Acceptance World.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1962 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Three books in one volume. Second printing thus. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear and age toning) dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 POWELL, Anthony. Fisher King.
NY Norton 1986 039302363X / 9780393023633 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing of the American edition. Fine in an about fine (hint of age toning to flap edges) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 POWELL, Anthony. Kindly Ones.
Boston Little, Brown 1962 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Second printing thus. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear and age toning), price clipped dust jacket. This copy is from the personal library of automation pioneer John Diebold and bears his ownership stamp on the front and rear free endpapers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 POWELL, Anthony. Memoirs of Anthony Powell: Messengers of Day.
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977 003020996X / 9780030209963 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
The second volume of the Memoirs only. Black and white photographs. First American printing. Very good in a very good (small spot of soiling on front panel) dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 POWELL, Anthony. Soldier's Art.
Boston Little, Brown 1966 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
First American edition. Near fine in a very good (foxing on verso) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 POWELL, Anthony. Soldier's Art.
Boston Little, Brown 1966 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Second printing thus. Very good in a very good (light creasing and short edge tears at the base of the front panel) dust jacket. This copy is from the personal library of automation pioneer John Diebold and bears his ownership stamp on the front and rear free endpapers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 POWELL, Anthony. Temporary Kings.
Boston Little, Brown 1973 0316715476 / 9780316715478 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First American edition. Some ink check marks on the verso of the half-title page where the author's other works are listed, else fine in a near fine (slight sun fading along the spine) dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


POWELL, Anthony. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
POWELL, Anthony. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
POWELL, Anthony. on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
POWELL, Anthony. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
POWELL, Anthony. on Bibliodisia.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Blinebooks.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
POWELL, Anthony. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
POWELL, Anthony. on C-books.co.uk
POWELL, Anthony. on Carmsrarebooks.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Chapter1.co.za
POWELL, Anthony. on Clhawley.co.uk
POWELL, Anthony. on Davesoldebookshop.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Goldsworthbooks.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Joyce-royce.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Kbookscanada.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Kjcactus.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Ladylisabooks.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Lazarusbooks.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Leurabooks.com.au
POWELL, Anthony. on Maplehillbooks.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
POWELL, Anthony. on Midwaybook.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Mingbooks.co.uk
POWELL, Anthony. on Ozzbooks.com.au
POWELL, Anthony. on Pandy-books.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Paulfosterbooks.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Pellabooks.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Phatpocket.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Polesworthbookshop.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Psychobabel.eu
POWELL, Anthony. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
POWELL, Anthony. on Robertsbookshop.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Sleepysidebooks.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
POWELL, Anthony. on Thebookscene.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Theglasskey.co.uk
POWELL, Anthony. on Turnthepagebooks.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Twicesoldtales.ca
POWELL, Anthony. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Vintage-books.com
POWELL, Anthony. on Wfsandercombe.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com