GRENDEL BOOKS, ABAA/ILAB


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques and Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Children's Literature
Children's Literature II
Cookery and Food
Drama
Economics
Film
Foreign Language
Gardening and Horticulture
General Fiction
General Fiction II
General Nonfiction
General Nonfiction II
General Nonfiction III
General Nonfiction IV
History
Hunting and Fishing
Literary Criticism
Literature in Translation
Military
Mountaineering
Music
Mystery
Native American
Natural History
Nautical
Nobel Prize Winners
Occult
Paperbacks
Paperbacks II
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Political Studies
Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Religion, Theology, and Mythology
Science
Science Fiction and Fantasy
Signed and Inscribed Books
Sports
Transportation
Travel
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

BURGESS, Anthony. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BURGESS, Anthony. Clockwork Orange.
NY: Ballantine Books, 1965 Paperback Near Fine 
Made into the 1971 Stanley Kubrick film. Includes Nadsat glossary and an afterword by Stanley Edgar Hyman. First printing thus (mass market paperback). Light, uniform age toning to text block, else near fine in illustrated wraps. William Burroughs and Roald Dahl blurbs on rear cover. A bright, clean, and well preserved copy. ; 191 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Anthony Burgess) STRAUSS, Richard. Der Rosenkavalier: Comedy for Music in Three Acts.
London Michael Joseph 1983 0718122100 / 9780718122102 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Story adaptation by Anthony Burgess. Libretto by Hugo von Hofmannsthal. Translated from the German by Alfred Kalisch. Color and black and white photographs. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BURGESS, Anthony. Doctor Is Sick.
NY: Norton, 1966 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
First American printing. Very good in a very good (a few small chips, age toning, lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BURGESS, Anthony. Flame Into Being: Life and Work of D. H. Lawrence.
NY Arbor House 1985 0877957665 / 9780877957669 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First American edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BURGESS, Anthony. On Going to Bed.
NY Abbeville Press 1982 0896592804 / 9780896592803 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Illustrated. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BURGESS, Anthony. Pianoplayers.
NY Arbor House 1986 0877958327 / 9780877958321 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Anthony Burgess) KUBRICK, Stanley. Stanley Kubrick's A Clockwork Orange.
NY: Ballantine Books, 1972 0345026969 / 9780345026965 Paperback Very Good 
Based on the novel by Anthony Burgess. Screenplay with black and white stills from the film throughout. First printing (paperback). Remainder mark on fore edge, small hole-punch on front cover, else very good in illustrated wraps. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BURGESS, Anthony. Urgent Copy: Literary Studies.
NY Norton 1968 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. Very good in a very good (minor shelf wear, lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BURGESS, Anthony. You've Had Your Time: The Second Part of the Confessions.
NY Grove Weidenfeld 1991 0802114059 / 9780802114051 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First printing of the American edition. Remaider mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BURGESS, Anthony. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
BURGESS, Anthony. on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
BURGESS, Anthony. on Bibliodisia.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Blinebooks.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Bluemountainbooks.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Bookendsusedbooks.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Booksrmagic.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Borgasorusbooks.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Bornagainusedbooks.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Carmsrarebooks.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Cranberrybooks.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Davesoldebookshop.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Firsteditiontoo.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Fleamarketbooks.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Genethebookpeddler.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Goldsworthbooks.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Gusbooks.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Johnemmettbooks.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Kbookscanada.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Kjcactus.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Ladylisabooks.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Leonardshoup.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Llfbooks.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Longfellowspdx.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
BURGESS, Anthony. on Midwaybook.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Ozzbooks.com.au
BURGESS, Anthony. on Parigibooks.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Polesworthbookshop.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Psychobabel.eu
BURGESS, Anthony. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
BURGESS, Anthony. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Royaloakbookshop.net
BURGESS, Anthony. on Sandyaco.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Sleepysidebooks.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Snowdensbooks.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Svirdenbooks.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Sweepadeal.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Thatusedbookstore.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Trivillagebooks.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Turnthepagebooks.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Vinegarworksbooks.com
BURGESS, Anthony. on Vintage-books.com

Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB 18 Ireland Street, West Chesterfield, MA 01084, Tele: (413) 296-0099 x1

SUBSCRIBE TO GRENDEL BOOKS
E-NEWSLETTER
Sign up for our periodical e-newsletter
and receive updates on our newest acquisitions
delivered right to your in-box.

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@GrendelBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie